010-160 | How Many Questions Of 010-160 Dumps Questions

Want to know Actualtests 010-160 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about LPI Linux Essentials Certificate Exam - version 1.6 certification experience? Study Tested LPI 010-160 answers to Avant-garde 010-160 questions at Actualtests. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass LPI 010-160 (Linux Essentials Certificate Exam - version 1.6) test on your first attempt.

Also have 010-160 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
A directory contains the following files:
010-160 dumps exhibit
What would be the output of the following shell script? for file in *.txt
010-160 dumps exhibit

  • A. *.txt
  • B. a b
  • C. c.cav
  • D. A.txt
  • E. txt
  • F. txt

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 2
Which command displays file names only and no additional information?

  • A. ls -a
  • B. ls -lh
  • C. ls -l
  • D. ls -alh
  • E. ls -nl

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following tasks can the command passwd accomplish? (Choose two.)

  • A. Change a user's username.
  • B. Change a user's password.
  • C. Create a new user account.
  • D. Create a new user group.
  • E. Lock a user account.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following commands creates the ZIP archive poems.zip containing all files in the current directory whose names end in .txt?

  • A. zip *.txt > poems.zip
  • B. zcat *.txt poems.zip
  • C. zip poems.zip *.txt
  • D. zip cfz poems.zip *.txt
  • E. cat *.txt | zip poems.zip

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which command copies the contents of the directory /etc/, including all sub-directories, to /root/?

  • A. copy /etc /root
  • B. cp -r /etc/* /root
  • C. cp -v /etc/* /root
  • D. rcp /etc/* /root
  • E. cp -R /etc/*.* /root

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following outputs comes from the command free?
010-160 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the purpose of the PATH environment variable?

  • A. It allows the execution of commands without the need to know the location of the executable.
  • B. It increases security by preventing commands from running in certain locations.
  • C. It specifies the location of a user's home directory.
  • D. It indicates the location of the default shell to be used when a user logs in.
  • E. It contains the absolute path to the current directory.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
What is true about links in a Linux file system?

  • A. A symbolic link can only point to a file and not to a directory.
  • B. A hard link can only point to a directory and never to a file.
  • C. When the target of the symbolic link is moved, the link is automatically updated.
  • D. A symbolic link can point to a file on another file system.
  • E. Only the root user can create hard links.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following programs is a graphical editor for vector graphics?

  • A. Python
  • B. NGINX
  • C. Samba
  • D. Inkscape
  • E. MySQL

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
A user is currently in the directory /home/user/Downloads/ and runs the command ls ../Documents/
Assuming it exists, which directory’s content is displayed?

  • A. /home/user/Documents/
  • B. /home/user/Documents/Downloads/
  • C. /home/user/Downloads/Documents/
  • D. /Documents/
  • E. /home/Documents

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following characters in a shell prompt indicates the shell is running with root privileges?

  • A. !
  • B. #
  • C. *
  • D. &
  • E. $

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
What are the differences between a private web browser window and a regular web browser window? (Choose three.)

  • A. Private web browser windows do not allow printing or storing websites.
  • B. Private web browser windows do not store cookies persistently.
  • C. Private web browser windows do not support logins into websites.
  • D. Private web browser windows do not keep records in the browser history.
  • E. Private web browser windows do not send regular stored cookies.

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 13
What is the UID of the user root?

  • A. 1
  • B. -1
  • C. 255
  • D. 65536

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 14
The ownership of the file doku.odt should be changed. The new owner is named tux. Which command accomplishes this change?

  • A. chmod u=tux doku.odt
  • B. newuser doku.odt tux
  • C. chown tux doku.odt
  • D. transfer tux: doku.odt
  • E. passwd doku.odt:tux

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following devices represents a hard disk partition?

  • A. /dev/ttyS0
  • B. /dev/sata0
  • C. /dev/part0
  • D. /dev/sda2
  • E. /dev/sda/p2

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following commands puts the lines of the file data.csv into alphabetical order?

  • A. a..z data.csv
  • B. sort data.csv
  • C. abc data.csv
  • D. wc -s data.csv
  • E. grep --sort data.csv

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which operator in a regular expression matches the preceding character either zero or one time?

  • A. ?
  • B. *
  • C. +
  • D. %
  • E. $

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
......

Thanks for reading the newest 010-160 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Surepassexam 010-160 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.surepassexam.com/010-160-exam-dumps.html (80 Q&As Dumps)