156-915.77 | A Review Of Top Quality 156-915.77 Exam Answers

Examcollection offers free demo for 156-915.77 exam. "Check Point Certified Security Expert Update Blade", also known as 156-915.77 exam, is a CheckPoint Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CheckPoint 156-915.77 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 156-915.77 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CheckPoint 156-915.77 exams and revised by experts!

Check 156-915.77 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
CORRECT TEXT
Fill in the blank with a numeric value. The default port number for Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connections with the LDAP Server is


Solution:
636

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2

How granular may an administrator filter an Access Role with identity awareness? Per:

  • A. Specific ICA Certificate
  • B. AD User
  • C. Radius Group
  • D. Windows Domain

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3

Your organization’s disaster recovery plan needs an update to the backup and restore section to reap the new distributed R77 installation benefits. Your plan must meet the following required and desired objectives:
Required Objective: The Security Policy repository must be backed up no less frequently than every 24 hours.
Desired Objective: The R77 components that enforce the Security Policies should be backed up at least once a week.
Desired Objective: Back up R77 logs at least once a week.
Your disaster recovery plan is as follows:
- Use the cron utility to run the command upgrade_export each night on the Security Management Servers.
- Configure the organization's routine back up software to back up the files created by the command upgrade_export.
- Configure the GAiA back up utility to back up the Security Gateways every Saturday night.
- Use the cron utility to run the command upgrade_export each Saturday night on the log servers.
- Configure an automatic, nightly logswitch.
- Configure the organization's routine back up software to back up the switched logs every night.
Upon evaluation, your plan:

  • A. Meets the required objective and only one desired objective.
  • B. Meets the required objective but does not meet either desired objective.
  • C. Does not meet the required objective.
  • D. Meets the required objective and both desired objectives.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4

A snapshot delivers a complete GAiA backup. The resulting file can be stored on servers or as a local file in /var/CPsnapshot/snapshots. How do you restore a local snapshot named MySnapshot.tgz?

  • A. Reboot the system and call the start men
  • B. Select the option Snapshot Management, provide the Expert password and select [L] for a restore from a local fil
  • C. Then, provide the correct file name.
  • D. As expert user, type the command snapshot -r MySnapshot.tgz.
  • E. As expert user, type the command revert --file MySnapshot.tgz.
  • F. As expert user, type the command snapshot - R to restore from a local fil
  • G. Then, provide the correct file name.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

If Jack was concerned about the number of log entries he would receive in the SmartReporter system, which policy would he need to modify?

  • A. Log Sequence Policy
  • B. Report Policy
  • C. Log Consolidator Policy
  • D. Consolidation Policy

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6

Charles requests a Website while using a computer not in the net_singapore network.
156-915.77 dumps exhibit
What is TRUE about his location restriction?

  • A. Source setting in Source column always takes precedence.
  • B. Source setting in User Properties always takes precedence.
  • C. As location restrictions add up, he would be allowed from net_singapore and net_sydney.
  • D. It depends on how the User Auth object is configured; whether User Properties or Source Restriction takes precedence.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following is the preferred method for adding static routes in GAiA?

  • A. In the CLI with the command “route add”
  • B. In Web Portal, under Network Management > IPv4 Static Routes
  • C. In the CLI via sysconfig
  • D. In SmartDashboard under Gateway Properties > Topology

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Install the Security Policy.


Solution:


Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

The connection to the ClusterXL member ‘A’ breaks. The ClusterXL member ‘A’ status is now ‘down’. Afterwards the switch admin set a port to ClusterXL member ‘B’ to ‘down’. What will happen?

  • A. ClusterXL member ‘B’ also left the cluster.
  • B. ClusterXL member ‘B’ stays active as last member.
  • C. Both ClusterXL members share load equally.
  • D. ClusterXL member ‘A’ is asked to come back to cluster.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

You are about to integrate RSA SecurID users into the Check Point infrastructure. What kind of users are to be defined via SmartDashboard?

  • A. A group with generic user
  • B. All users
  • C. LDAP Account Unit Group
  • D. Internal user Group

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11

MegaCorp is using SmartCenter Server with several gateways. Their requirements result in a heavy log load. Would it be feasible to add the SmartEvent Correlation Unit and SmartEvent Server to their SmartCenter Server?

  • A. N
  • B. SmartCenter SIC will interfere with the function of SmartEvent.
  • C. N
  • D. If SmartCenter is already under stress, the use of a separate server for SmartEvent is recommended.
  • E. No, SmartEvent and Smartcenter cannot be installed on the same machine at the same time.
  • F. Ye
  • G. SmartEvent must be installed on your SmartCenter Server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Perform the same steps on the other Gateway.


Solution:


Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

In the Rule Base displayed, user authentication in Rule 4 is configured as fully automatic. Eric is a member of the LDAP group, MSD_Group.
156-915.77 dumps exhibit
What happens when Eric tries to connect to a server on the Internet?

  • A. None of these things will happen.
  • B. Eric will be authenticated and get access to the requested server.
  • C. Eric will be blocked because LDAP is not allowed in the Rule Base.
  • D. Eric will be dropped by the Stealth Rule.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
CORRECT TEXT
To bind a NIC to a single processor when using CoreXL on GAiA, you would use the command


Solution:
sim affinity

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following statements accurately describes the command upgrade_export?

  • A. upgrade_export stores network-configuration data, objects, global properties, and the database revisions prior to upgrading the Security Management Server.
  • B. Used primarily when upgrading the Security Management Server, upgrade_export stores all object databases and the /conf directories for importing to a newer Security Gateway version.
  • C. upgrade_export is used when upgrading the Security Gateway, and allows certain files to be included or excluded before exporting.
  • D. This command is no longer supported in GAiA.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16

MultiCorp has bought company OmniCorp and now has two active AD domains. How would you deploy Identity Awareness in this environment?

  • A. You must run an ADquery for every domain.
  • B. Identity Awareness can only manage one AD domain.
  • C. Only one ADquery is necessary to ask for all domains.
  • D. Only Captive Portal can be used.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
......

Thanks for reading the newest 156-915.77 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certshared 156-915.77 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certshared.com/exam/156-915.77/ (203 Q&As Dumps)