1D0-541 | Update CIW V5 Database Design Specialist 1D0-541 Braindump

Exam Code: 1D0-541 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CIW v5 Database Design Specialist
Certification Provider: CIW
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1D0-541 Exam.

Also have 1D0-541 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Consider the symbols shown in the exhibit. Which of the following correctly identifies these symbols when used in an entity-relationship (ER) diagram?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. 1 = attribute, 2 = entity, 3 = relationship
  • B. 1 = entity, 2 = relationship, 3 = attribute
  • C. 1 = relationship, 2 = entity, 3 = attribute
  • D. 1 = relationship, 2 = attribute, 3 = entity

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which three pieces of information did E.F. Codd describe as necessary to retrieve a data value from a relational database?

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitAttribute, domain, and tuple
  • B. Entity, relation name, and domain
  • C. Table name, primary key, and entity
  • D. Attribute, relation name, and primary key

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Consider the Employee relation shown in the exhibit. A database manager wants to set up a view called Emp_Dept that allows users to find employees and their department ID numbers. Which SQL statement will accomplish this?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitCREATE VIEW Emp_DeptAS SELECT Last_Name, First_Name, Dept_ID FROM Employee;
  • B. UPDATE VIEW Emp_Dept AS SELECT *FROM Employee;
  • C. UPDATE VIEW Emp_DeptAS SELECT Last_Name, First_Name, Dept_ID FROM Employee;
  • D. CREATE VIEW Emp_Dept AS SELECT *FROM Employee WHERE ID = 0001 AND ID = 0002 AND ID = 0003 AND ID = 0004;

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Your enterprise must decide whether to use a database management system. Which of the following lists four advantages of using a DBMS?

  • A. Management of data redundancy, increased data integrity, increased data dependence, and increased application complexity
  • B. Consistency of data, adherence to standards, managed concurrency, and increased software complexity
  • C. Increased data access, increased data backup and recovery, data sharing, and consistency of data
  • D. Increased data security, increased data integrity, increased data independence, and decentralization of data

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
What is the highest normal form of the relation(s) shown in the exhibit?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following ACID properties requires that a transaction be executed in its entirety or not all?

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitDurability
  • B. Consistency
  • C. Isolation
  • D. Atomicity

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
For the Employee relation shown in the exhibit, which set of column values holds the complete tuple for the employee named James Smith?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit
1D0-541 dumps exhibitA. 0002, James, Smith

  • A. 0002, James, Smith, 10-25-76
  • B. First_Name, James, Last_Name, Smith
  • C. Emp_ID, 0002, First_Name, James, Last_Name, Smith

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following definitions applies to all types of databases?

  • A. Data that is stored as tables
  • B. Software that manipulates data
  • C. Data that is stored in a structured manner
  • D. Data records that are stored sequentially in a file

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Consider the entity-relationship (ER) diagram shown in the exhibit. What do the characters at the ends of the connecting line indicate?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. Degree of a relation
  • B. Cardinality of a relation
  • C. Primary key of a relation
  • D. Determinant of a relation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which term describes the management of simultaneous transactions to prevent conflicts?

  • A. Parallelism
  • B. Serialization
  • C. Database control
  • D. Concurrency control

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
1D0-541 dumps exhibitConsider the following relational algebraic expression:
1D0-541 dumps exhibit
Which of the following SQL statements is equivalent to this relational algebraic expression?

  • A. SELECT Sales_Rep_No(108) FROM Orders;
  • B. INSERT INTO OrdersVALUES(Sales_Rep_No = 108) WHERE Sales_Rep_No = NULL;
  • C. SELECT *FROM OrdersWHERE Sales_Rep_No = 108;
  • D. SELECT *FROM OrdersWHERE Sales_Rep_No = 108;

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which type of dependency occurs when one attribute of a composite primary key is removed and the dependency still exists?

  • A. 1:1
  • B. Transitive
  • C. Functional
  • D. Partial functional

Answer: D

Explanation:
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 13
A foreign key maps to a:

  • A. prime key.
  • B. indirect key.
  • C. parent key.
  • D. composite key.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which three pieces of information did E.F. Codd describe as necessary to retrieve a data value from a relational database?

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
The database manager wants to give Rubio and Doe the ability to modify the Project Relation shown in the exhibit. A temporary employee named Temp needs to access the data in the database to generate reports. Which group of SQL statements will perform this task?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Consider the Information Engineering diagram shown in the exhibit. Building_ID, R_ID, Room_Count and Room_Num are integer numbers, whereas Bldg_Name, Location and Res_Name are all represented by variable-length strings with a maximum of 20 characters. Which SQL statement best implements the RESIDENT relation shown in this diagram?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitCREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID INTEGER NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num FLOAT, Res_Name VARCHAR, Building_ID INTEGER NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID));
  • B. CREATE TABLE RESIDENT (R_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num BINARY, Res_Name VARCHAR (20),Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID));
  • C. CREATE TABLE RESIDENT (R_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20),Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL);
  • D. CREATE TABLE RESIDENT (R_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID));

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Consider the relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would enter data from the Customers relation into the Atlanta_Customers relation?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. INSERT INTO Atlanta_Customers VALUES(SELECT *FROM Customer sWHERE Sales_Office = Atlanta);
  • B. INSERT INTO Atlanta_Customers SELECT *FROM CustomersWHERE Sales_Office = Atlanta;
  • C. INSERT INTO Atlanta_CustomersSELECT Cust_No, Cust_Name, Satisfaction_Rate, Sales_Rep_No FROM CustomersWHERE Sales_Office = Atlanta;
  • D. INSERT INTO Atlanta_CustomersSELECT Cust_No, Cust_Name, Sales_Office, Sales_Rep_No FROM CustomersWHERE Sales_Office = Atlanta;

Answer: C

Explanation:
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 18
What is a domain?

  • A. A normalized set of data applicable to a particular relation
  • B. A combination of attributes for a relation
  • C. A definition of permissible values for one or more attributes
  • D. A set of permissible values for one or more relations

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Consider the Information Engineering diagram shown in the exhibit for a building management company. Referential integrity must be maintained such that a building cannot be deleted when it has residents. Building_ID, R_ID, Room_Count and Room_Num are integer numbers, whereas Bldg_Name, Location and Res_Name are all represented by variable-length strings with a maximum of 20 characters. Which SQL statement best implements the relations shown in this diagram?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitCREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES RESIDENT (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECK);
  • B. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECKON UPDATE CASCADE);
  • C. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECKON UPDATE CASCADE);
  • D. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitCREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECKON UPDATE CASCADE);

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Consider the following relation definitions:
STUDENT(
Student_Number: integer NOT NULL
Name: variable length character string length 20 ) Primary Key Student_Number
HOUSING(
Housing_ID: integer NOT NULL Student_Number: integer NOT NULL
Building: variable length character string length 25 ) Primary Key Housing_ID
Foreign Key Student_Number References STUDENT(Student_Number) ON DELETE NO ACTION
ON UPDATE CASCADE
What are the referential constraints for the relations defined in these relation definitions?

  • A. There is no relationship between changes in STUDENT(Student_Number) and HOUSING(Student_Number).
  • B. When STUDENT(Student_Number) is changed or deleted, this modification or deletion will automatically be reflected inHOUSING(Student_Number).
  • C. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitModifications to HOUSING(Student_Number) are automatically reflected in changes to STUDENT(Student_Number), but deletions are notpermitted.
  • D. Modifications to STUDENT(Student_Number) are automatically reflected in changes to HOUSING(Student_Number). For a deletion to occurfrom STUDENT(Student_Number), it must first occur in HOUSING(Student_Number).

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1D0-541 dumps in VCE and PDF From Thedumpscentre.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/1D0-541-dumps/ (New 128 Q&As Version)