1D0-541 | Replace 1D0-541 Exam Price For CIW V5 Database Design Specialist Certification

Certleader offers free demo for 1D0-541 exam. "CIW v5 Database Design Specialist", also known as 1D0-541 exam, is a CIW Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CIW 1D0-541 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 1D0-541 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CIW 1D0-541 exams and revised by experts!

Online CIW 1D0-541 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Consider the table shown in the exhibit. Which relational algebraic operation would return Row 3?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. Union
  • B. Selection
  • C. Projection
  • D. Difference

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Consider the Registration relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return all tuples that have course codes beginning with the letter M?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. SELECT *FROM RegistrationWHERE Course_Code = M#;
  • B. SELECT *FROM RegistrationWHERE Course_Code LIKE M_;
  • C. SELECT *FROM RegistrationWHERE Course_Code LIKE M%;
  • D. SELECT *1D0-541 dumps exhibitFROM RegistrationWHERE Course_Code = M%;

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following best describes a composite key?

  • A. A composite key is a primary key and foreign key that consists of the first two attributes of a relation.
  • B. A composite key is a primary or foreign key defined by its parent key attributes.
  • C. A composite key is a foreign key that consists of the same attributes as the primary key from a related table.
  • D. A composite key is a primary or foreign key that consists of two or more attributes of a relation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Consider the entity-relationship (ER) diagram shown in the exhibit. What do the characters at the ends of the connecting line indicate?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. Degree of a relation
  • B. Cardinality of a relation
  • C. Primary key of a relation
  • D. Determinant of a relation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which term describes the rejoining of relations that have been decomposed?

  • A. Normalization
  • B. Denormalization
  • C. Referential integrity
  • D. Domain constraints

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which subset of Structured Query Language (SQL) is used to perform operations such as data retrieval or deletion on the data contained in a database?

  • A. Data Control Language
  • B. Data Definition Language
  • C. Data Formatting Language
  • D. Data Manipulation Language

Answer: D

Explanation:
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 7
The exhibit shows a relation for a companys projects. Which candidate key(s) would best serve as the primary key for this relation?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. S_Date and E_Date
  • B. Proj_ID
  • C. Item_Num and E_Date
  • D. Proj_ID and Item_Num

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the highest normal form of the relation(s) shown in the exhibit?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. Boyce-Codd normal form
  • B. First normal form
  • C. Second normal form
  • D. Third normal form

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Consider the following relation definition:
STUDENT(
Student_Number: integer NOT NULL
Name: variable length character string length 20 NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number
HOUSING(
Housing_ID: integer NOT NULL Student_Number: integer NOT NULL
Building: variable length character string length 25 NOT NULL) Primary Key Housing_ID
Foreign Key Student_Number References STUDENT(Student_Number)
ON DELETE NO CHECK ON UPDATE
Which integrity constraint is violated in this relation definition?

  • A. Entity integrity
  • B. Domain constraint
  • C. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitReferential integrity
  • D. Enterprise constraint

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Consider the following four database design activities:
* 1 - Design user views.
* 2 1D0-541 dumps exhibit- Select a DBMS.
* 3 - Apply normalization.
* 4 - Determine entities.
Which choice shows the correct ordering of these activities, from first to last, by assigned numbers?

  • A. 1, 2, 3, 4
  • B. 3, 4, 1, 2
  • C. 4, 1, 3, 2
  • D. 4, 2, 3, 1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
What is a candidate key?

  • A. The primary key for an entity
  • B. The key that identifies every instance of an entity
  • C. Multiple primary keys that are joined together to form a composite key
  • D. A key that may be used to form the primary key

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Consider the Information Engineering diagram shown in the exhibit for a building management company. Referential integrity must be maintained such that a building cannot be deleted when it has residents. Building_ID, R_ID, Room_Count and Room_Num are integer numbers, whereas Bldg_Name, Location and Res_Name are all represented by variable-length strings with a maximum of 20 characters. Which SQL statement best implements the relations shown in this diagram?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES RESIDENT (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECK);
  • B. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECKON UPDATE CASCADE);
  • C. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitCREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECKON UPDATE CASCADE);
  • D. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECKON UPDATE CASCADE);

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following is a characteristic of the three-tier database architecture?

  • A. A Web browser is used as the application server.
  • B. The application logic is centralized on a dedicated server.
  • C. A thick client is used to perform business application logic functions locally.
  • D. Database application logic and database functionality are integrated and reside on a common server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which characteristic is an advantage of a database management system?

  • A. Data files are owned and maintained by the users.
  • B. Database administration is simplified.
  • C. A standard method can be used to access the database.
  • D. Data is decentralized.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
What is the most important service provided by a database management system?

  • A. Provides support for a data manipulation language
  • B. Allows users to store data in a distributed data repository
  • C. Provides support for data formatting language commands
  • D. Translates procedural commands into non-procedural commands

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which relational algebraic operation is used to select specific columns (attributes) from a relation?

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Your database administrator has disallowed a group of users from making alterations to the Employees table in your corporate database. The users, known as Group_2, previously had full privileges with the Employees table. Which of the following SQL statements properly removes any alteration privileges from Group_2?

  • A. REVOKEINSERT, UPDATE, DELETEON Employees FROM Group_2;
  • B. REVOKE UPDATEFOR Employees FROM Group_2;
  • C. REVOKEINSERT, UPDATE, DELETEON Employees TO Group_2;
  • D. REVOKE UPDATE, DELETEFOR Employees FROM Group_2;

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
What is a relational database domain?

  • A. A group of attributes
  • B. A set of permissible tuple values
  • C. A collection of related data items
  • D. A set of permissible attribute values

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
The exhibit shows a table called Recreation Relation that relates a unique student identification number and a sports activity with a fee for participating in that activity. The Student_ID and Activity columns in the table are used together as a composite key. Which statement about the relation is correct?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. Activity_Fee is a determinant of Activity.
  • B. Activity_Fee is partially dependent on the primary key.
  • C. The table contains a transitive dependency.
  • D. Activity_Fee is a determinant of Activity and Student_ID.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Which mechanism provides database users with controlled access to the database through the use of virtual tables?

  • A. View
  • B. Data dictionary
  • C. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitDatabase control language
  • D. Database management system

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Easily pass 1D0-541 Exam with 128 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 1D0-541 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1D0-541/ (128 New Questions)