1Z0-053 | Renew 1Z0-053 Dump For Oracle Database 11g: Administration II Certification

Act now and download your Oracle 1Z0-053 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Oracle 1Z0-053 tutorials. Download Updated Oracle Oracle Database 11g: Administration II exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Oracle 1Z0-053 with a classic professional.

Free demo questions for Oracle 1Z0-053 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which statements about the MEMORY_TARGET initialization parameter are true? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. MEMORY_TARGET can be increased up to the value of MEMORY_MAX_TARGET, if MEMORY_MAX_TARGET is set to a value greater than zero
  • B. MEMORY_MAX_TARGET defaults to a value of zero if MEMORY_TARGET is not set
  • C. MEMORY_TARGET represents the total amount of memory that can be allocated to SGA and PGA memory structures.
  • D. MEMORY_TARGET is static and cannot be modified without shutting down the instance

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following restrictions are NOT true with respect to tablespace point-in-time recovery? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. The target database must be in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
  • B. No backup is required of the database before you perform a TSPITR.
  • C. You must have all archived redo logs generated since the last backup up to the point to which you want to restore the transport set.
  • D. If you rename a tablespace, you can not perform a TSPITR to any point in time before that rename operation occurred.
  • E. If you have tables in tablespace_1 that have associated constraints in tablespace_2, then you must transport both tablespaces.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 3

The EMP table has some discrepancy in data entry with a particular employee ID. You execute the query as shown in the Exhibit to retrieve all versions of the row that exist between two SCNs.View the Exhibit.
Which two statements about the results of the query shown in the Exhibit are correct? (Choose two.)
Exhibit:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit

  • A. The LAST_SCN value in the first row is NULL, which means that the versions of the row still exist at SCN 6636300.
  • B. The LAST_SCN value in the second row in NULL, which means that the version of the row still exists at SCN 6636300.
  • C. The LAST_SCN value in the third row is 6636280, which means that the version of row exists above SCN 6636280.
  • D. The LAST_SCN value in the second row is NULL, which means that the version of the row no longer exists because it was deleted.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Using Oracle Flashback Transaction Query with Oracle Flashback Version Query (link) The query uses Oracle Flashback Version Query pseudocolumns:
SELECT versions_xid XID, versions_startscn START_SCN, versions_endscn END_SCN, versions_operation OPERATION, empname, salary
FROM emp
VERSIONS BETWEEN SCN MINVALUE AND MAXVALUE
WHERE empno = 111; Results are similar to:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg 3 rows selected.
The results table rows are in descending chronological order.
✑ The third row corresponds to the version of the row in the table emp that was inserted in the table when the table was created.
✑ The second row corresponds to the row in emp that the erroneous transaction
deleted.
✑ The first row corresponds to the version of the row in emp that was reinserted with a new employee name.

NEW QUESTION 4

Which statements are true regarding the creation of an incident package file by using the EM Workbench Support? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. You can add or remove the trace files to the package.
  • B. You can create the incremental incident package ZIP file for new or modified diagnostic information for the incident package already created.
  • C. You can add SQL test cases to the incident package.
  • D. You cannot create an incremental incident package when the physical files are purged from the ADR.

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
Refer to here
About Quick Packaging and Custom Packaging
The Enterprise Manager Support Workbench provides two methods for creating and uploading an incident package: the quick packaging method and the custom packaging method.
Quick Packaging—This is the more automated method with a minimum of steps, organized in a guided workflow (a wizard). You select a single problem, provide a package name and description, and then schedule upload of the package contents, either immediately or at a specified date and time. The Support Workbench automatically places diagnostic data related to the problem into the package, finalizes the package, creates the zip file, and then uploads the file. With this method, you do not have the opportunity to add, edit, or remove package files or add other diagnostic data such as SQL test cases. However, it is the simplest and quickest way to get first-failure diagnostic data to Oracle Support. Quick packaging is the method used in the workflow described in "Investigating, Reporting, and Resolving a Problem".
Note that when quick packaging is complete, the package that was created by the wizard remains. You can then modify the package with custom packaging operations at a later time and manually reupload.
Custom Packaging—This is the more manual method, with more steps. It is intended for expert Support Workbench users who want more control over the packaging process. With custom packaging, you can create a new package with one or more problems, or you can add one or more problems to an existing package. You can then perform a variety of operations on the new or updated package, including:
✑ Adding or removing problems or incidents
✑ Adding, editing, or removing trace files in the package
✑ Adding or removing external files of any type
✑ Adding other diagnostic data such as SQL test cases
✑ Manually finalizing the package and then viewing package contents to determine if you must edit or remove sensitive data or remove files to reduce package size.
You might conduct these operations over a number of days, before deciding that you have enough diagnostic information to send to Oracle Support.
With custom packaging, you create the zip file and request upload to Oracle Support as two separate steps. Each of these steps can be performed immediately or scheduled for a future date and time.
Select the Full or Incremental option to generate a full package zip file or an incremental package zip file.
For a full package zip file, all the contents of the package (original contents and all correlated data) are always added to the zip file.
For an incremental package zip file, only the diagnostic information that is new or modified since the last time that you created a zip file for the same package is added to the zip file. For example, if trace information was appended to a trace file since that file was last included in the generated physical file for a package, the trace file is added to the
incremental package zip file. Conversely, if no changes were made to a trace file since it was last uploaded for a package, that trace file is not included in the incremental package zip file.

NEW QUESTION 5

You issue the following RMAN command to set a retention policy on a database: RMAN>CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 2;
What will be the outcome of issuing this command?

  • A. After two days, a backup will be marked obsolete
  • B. After two days, a backup will be deleted from the media
  • C. If the RMAN repository has records of two or more recent backups of a file, then older backups will be deleted from the media.
  • D. If the RMAN repository has records of two or more recent backups of a file, then older backups will be marked obsolete.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6

What will be the result of the following configuration?
Log_archive_dest_1 = 'location=c:\oracle\arch\mydb' Log_archive_dest_2 = 'location=z:\oracle\arch\mydb'

  • A. An error will occur during database startup because the second parameter is not valid.
  • B. An error will occur during database startup since you are trying to create archived redo logs in two different locations.
  • C. Archived redo logs will be created in two different locations by the ARCH process.
  • D. Archived redo logs will be created in two different locations by the LGWR process.
  • E. Neither parameter setting is valid, so the database will not start up.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

View the Exhibit to examine a portion of the output from the VALIDATE DATABASE command.
Which statement is true about the block corruption detected by the command? Exhibit:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit

  • A. No action is taken except the output in the Exhibit.
  • B. The ADVISE FAILURE command is automatically called to display the repair script.
  • C. The failure is logged into the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR).
  • D. The corruption is repaired by the command implicitly.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Detection of Block Corruption (link)
Oracle Database supports different techniques for detecting, repairing, and monitoring
block corruption. The technique depends on whether the corruption is interblock corruption or intrablock corruption. In intrablock corruption, the corruption occurs within the block itself. This corruption can be either physical or logical. In aninterblock corruption, the corruption occurs between blocks and can only be logical.
For example, the V$DATABASE_BLOCK_CORRUPTION view records intrablock corruptions, while the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) tracks all types of corruptions. Table 16-1 summarizes how the database treats different types of block corruption.

NEW QUESTION 8

While performing a regular check on your recovery catalog you realized that the catalog database is running out of space and you do not have options to increase the space. However, you have another database where more space is available and you want to move your existing recovery catalog to this database.
The options that can be considered while moving the recovery catalog are as follows:
1. Using one of the Oracle expdp utilities to export the catalog data
2. Creating a recovery catalog user and granting the necessary privileges in the other database
3. Creating the recovery catalog using the CREATE CATALOG command
4. Using the corresponding impdp utility to import the catalog data into the other database
5. Registering the target database in the new catalog database using the REGISTER DATABASE command.
Identify the option with the correct sequence for moving the recovery catalog.

  • A. 2, 3, 5
  • B. 1, 2, 4
  • C. 1, 2, 4, 5
  • D. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Answer: B

Explanation:
The exp/imp tools can export and import the complete data structure and data extents to the destination database, so that you don't need to do create catalog and register database.

NEW QUESTION 9

The following databases are registered in the base recovery catalog: PROD1, PROD2, and PROD3.The database user CATOWNER owns the base recovery catalog. You want a new user VPC1 to have access to only the PROD1 database and create a virtual private catalog.
Given below are some of the commands required to achieve this:
1.SQL> GRANT recovery_catalog_owner TO vpc1; 2.RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG vpc1/password@catdb;
3. RMAN> GRANT CATALOG FOR DATABASE prod1 TO vpc1;
4. RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG catowner/password@catdb; 5.RMAN> CREATE VIRTUAL CATALOG;
What is the correct sequence in which the commands have to be executed?

  • A. 1, 4, 5, 2, 3
  • B. 1, 4, 3, 2, 5
  • C. 4, 5, 2, 3, 1
  • D. 2, 3, 4, 5, 1
  • E. 1, 4, 2, 3, 5

Answer: B

Explanation:
Refer to here
The basic steps for creating a virtual private catalog are as follows:
1. Create the database user who will own the virtual private catalog (if this user does not exist) and grant this user access privileges.
1.1 Start SQL*Plus and connect to the recovery catalog database with administrator privileges.
1.2 If the user that will own the virtual private catalog does not exist, then create the user. SQL> CREATE USER vpc1 IDENTIFIED BY password DEFAULT TABLESPACE vpcusers QUOTA UNLIMITED ON vpcusers;
1.3 Grant the RECOVERY_CATALOG_OWNER role to the database user that will own the virtual private catalog, and then exit SQL*Plus.
SQL> GRANT recovery_catalog_owner TO vpc1;
1.4 Start RMAN and connect to the recovery catalog database as the base recovery catalog owner
(not the virtual private catalog owner).
RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG catowner@catdb;
1.5 Grant desired privileges to the virtual private catalog owner. RMAN> GRANT CATALOG FOR DATABASE prod1 TO vpc1;
You can also use a DBID rather than a database name. The virtual private catalog user does not have access to the metadata for any other databases registered in the recovery catalog.
You can also grant the user the ability to register new target databases in the recovery catalog. For example:
RMAN> GRANT REGISTER DATABASE TO vpc1;
2. Create the virtual private catalog.
2.1 Start RMAN and connect to the recovery catalog database as the virtual private catalog owner (not the base recovery catalog owner).
RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG vpc1@catdb;
2.2 Create the virtual private catalog. RMAN> CREATE VIRTUAL CATALOG;
If you intend to use a 10.2 or earlier release of RMAN with this virtual private catalog, then execute the following PL/SQL procedure (where base_catalog_owner is the database user who owns the base recovery catalog):
SQL> EXECUTE base_catalog_owner.DBMS_RCVCAT.CREATE_VIRTUAL_CATALOG;

NEW QUESTION 10

Identify the channel settings that can be performed using the CONFIGURE CHANNEL or ALLOCATE CHANNEL commands in RMAN. (choose all that apply)

  • A. Limiting the input/output (I/O) bandwidth consumption
  • B. Specifying the size of backup sets and backup pieces
  • C. Specifying vendor-specific information for a media manager
  • D. Specifying the parallelism for backup and restore operations

Answer: AC

Explanation:
✑ For Limiting the I/O bandwith: CONFIGURE [| ALLOCATE] CHANNEL....RATE
✑ For limiting backup pieces: CONFIGURE [| ALLOCATE] CHANNEL....MAXPIECESIZE
✑ For backup sets, you need to use BACKUP..MAXSETSIZE command to limit!
✑ For parallelism, either to use CONFIGURE DEVICE TYPE..PARALLELISM or to allocate multiple channels during job. NOT to be done with CONFIGURE CHANNEL.
Link to here: Configuring Advanced Channel Options
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg

NEW QUESTION 11

You are managing the APPPROD database as a DBA which is not using the Oracle- managed files. You plan to duplicate this database in the same system with the name DUPDB.You want to create the same directory structure for duplicate database files as of the target database.
You executed the following RMAN commands:
RMAN> CONNECT TARGET sys/sys@APPPROD RMAN> CONNECT AUXILIARY sys/sys@DUPDB RMAN> DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE
TO dupdb
FROM ACTIVE DATABASE PASSWORD FILE
SPILE NOFILENAMECHECK;
What are the implications of this command?

  • A. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the Oracle base with a different directory for the duplicate database.
  • B. It overwrites data files of the target database because a different location for data files is not mentioned for the duplicate database.
  • C. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the same Oracle home as that of the target database with the same directory structure.
  • D. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the same Oracle home as that of the target but with a different directory for the duplicate database.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

You want to track and store all transactional changes to a table over its lifetime.
To accomplish this task, you enabled Flashback Data Archive with the retention of 5 years. After some time, the business requirement changed and you were asked to change the
retention from 5 years to 3 years.
To accomplish this, you issued the following command:
ALTER FLASHBACK ARCHIVE fla1 MODIFY RETENTION 3 YEAR;
What is the implication of this command?

  • A. The command produces an error because the retention time cannot be reduced.
  • B. All historical data is retained but the subsequent flashback data archives are maintained for only three years.
  • C. All historical data is purged and the new flashback data archives are maintained for three years.
  • D. All historical data older than three years is purged from the flashback archive FLA1.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following are valid program types for a lightweight job? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. PLSQL_BLOCK
  • B. EXECUTABLE
  • C. JAVA_STORED_PROCEDURE
  • D. STORED_PROCEDURE
  • E. EXTERNAL

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Job_type
Job action type ('PLSQL_BLOCK', 'STORED_PROCEDURE', 'EXECUTABLE', or 'CHAIN')

NEW QUESTION 14

In your production database, you:
✑ Are using Recovery Manager (RMAN) with a recovery catalog to perform the backup operation at regular intervals
✑ Set the control file autobackup to "on"
✑ Are maintaining image copies of the database files
You have lost the server parameter file (SPFILE) and the control file.
Which option must you consider before restoring the SPFILE and the control file by using the control file autobackup?

  • A. Setting DBID for the database
  • B. Using the RMAN SWITCH command
  • C. Using the RMAN SET NEWNAME command
  • D. Starting up the database instance in the NOMOUNT state

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

View the Exhibit to examine the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) tasks. You executed the following commands:
SQL> VAR tname VARCHAR2(60); SQL> BEGIN
:tname := 'my_instance_analysis_mode_task'; DBMS_ADDM.INSERT_SEGMENT_DIRECTIVE(:tname,'Sg_directive','SCOTT'); END;
Which statement describes the consequence? Exhibit:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit

  • A. The ADDM task is filtered to suppress the Segment Advisor suggestions for the SCOTT schema.
  • B. The ADDM task is filtered to produce the Segment Advisor suggestions for the SCOTT schema only.
  • C. The PL/SQL block produces an error because the my_instance_analysis_mode_task task has not been reset to its initial state.
  • D. All subsequent ADDM tasks including my_instance_analysis_mode_task are filtered to suppress the Segment Advisor suggestions for the SCOTT schema.

Answer: C

Explanation:
sys@TEST1107> VAR tname VARCHAR2(60);
sys@TEST1107> BEGIN :tname := 'my_instance_analysis_mode_task';
2 DBMS_ADDM.INSERT_SEGMENT_DIRECTIVE(:tname,'Sg_directive','SCOTT');
3 END;
4 /
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
sys@TEST1107> SELECT DBMS_ADVISOR.GET_TASK_REPORT(:tname, 'TEXT', 'ALL') FROM
DUAL; ERROR:
ORA-13631: The most recent execution of task my_instance_analysis_mode_task contains no results.
ORA-06512: at "SYS.PRVT_ADVISOR", line 3189 ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_ADVISOR", line 590
ORA-06512: at line 1 no rows selected

NEW QUESTION 16

You executed the following command in Recovery Manager (RMAN): RMAN> REPORT NEED BACKUP days 3;
What is the output of this command?

  • A. a list of files that require a backup within three days
  • B. a list of files requiring more than 3 days of archive logs to apply
  • C. a list of files that RMAN recommends be backed up only once in every three days, based on low volatility
  • D. a list of files for which a backup has already been performed in the last three days and which is required to be backed up again based on the high number of transactions performed on them

Answer: B

Explanation:
Using RMAN REPORT NEED BACKUP with Different Retention Policies (link)
You can specify different criteria for REPORT NEED BACKUP, using one of the following forms of the command:
REPORT NEED BACKUP RECOVERY WINDOW OF n DAYS
Displays objects requiring backup to satisfy a recovery window-based retention policy REPORT NEED BACKUP REDUNDANCY n
Displays objects requiring backup to satisfy a redundancy-based retention policy REPORT NEED BACKUP DAYS n
Displays files that require more than n days' worth of archived redo log files for recovery REPORT NEED BACKUP INCREMENTAL n
Displays files that require application of more than n incremental backups for recovery

NEW QUESTION 17

What can you determine about the following linguistic sorts based only on their names?
1. GERMAN
2. FRENCH_M

  • A. 1 is a monolingual sort.
  • B. 2 is a monolingual sort.
  • C. 1 is case insensitive.
  • D. Both 1 and 2 are case insensitive.
  • E. Case sensitivity is unknown.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18

You have lost all your RMAN backup set pieces due to a disk failure. Unfortunately, you have an automated cross-check script that also does a delete expired backupset command. You have restored all the backup set pieces from tape. What command would you use to get those backup set pieces registered in the recovery catalog and the control file of the database again?

  • A. register database
  • B. recover catalog
  • C. load backupset
  • D. synch metadata
  • E. catalog start with

Answer: E

Explanation:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg
Use the CATALOG command to do the following:
Add backup pieces and image copies on disk to the RMAN repository
Record a data file copy as a level 0 incremental backup in the RMAN repository, which enables you to use it as part of an incremental backup strategy START WITH 'string_pattern'
Catalogs all valid backup sets, data file and control file copies, and archived redo log files whose name start with string_pattern. The string pattern can be an ASM disk group, Oracle-managed files directory, or part of a file name (see Example 2-32).
RMAN reports any files in the disk location that it cannot catalog. RMAN must be connected to a mounted target database.
If the string pattern specifies a file name, then it matches the left part of the file name pattern. For example, / tmp/arc matches everything in directory /tmp/arc_dest and
/tmp/archive/january as well as file /tmp/arc.cpy. Note: You cannot use wildcard characters in the string pattern, only a strict prefix.

NEW QUESTION 19

You are working on a CATDB database that contains an Oracle Database version 11.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCO11. The INST1 database contains an Oracle Database version 10.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCAT10.
You want the RMAN to import metadata for database IDs 1423241 and 1423242, registered in RCAT10, into the recovery catalog owned by RCO11. You also want to deregister them from the catalog after import.
You executed the following commands to achieve this:
RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG rco11/password@catdb
RMAN> IMPORT CATALOG rcat10/oracle@inst1 DBID=1423241,1423242;
What happens if the RCO11 catalog has scripts with the same name as that of the scripts in RCAT10 catalog?

  • A. The scripts in the RCO11 catalog are overwritten.
  • B. RMAN renames the local stored scripts in the RCO11 catalog.
  • C. The RMAN session in which the command is executed aborts.
  • D. RMAN renames the global scripts that are imported from the RCAT10 catalog.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20

You work in a data warehouse environment that involves the execution of complex queries. The current content of the SQL cache contains the ideal workload for analysis. You want to analyze only a few most resource-intensive statements.
What must you do to receive recommendations on efficient use of indexes and materialized views to improve query performance?

  • A. Run the SQL Access Advisor.
  • B. Run the SQ; Tuning Advisor (STA).
  • C. Run the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) report.
  • D. Run the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM).

Answer: A

Explanation:
In addition, SQL Access Advisor can recommend partitioning on an existing unpartitioned base table to improve performance. Furthermore, it may recommend new indexes and materialized views that are themselves partitioned. While creating new partitioned indexes and materialized view is no different from the unpartitioned case, partitioning existing base tables should be executed with care. This is especially true when indexes, views, constraints, or triggers are defined on the table. See "Special Considerations when Script Includes Partitioning Recommendations" for a list of issues involving base table partitioning for performing this task online.

NEW QUESTION 21

What is the purpose of the recover command? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Recover database datafiles from physical disk backup sets.
  • B. Recover required incremental backups from physical disk backup sets.
  • C. Recover required archived redo logs from physical disk backup sets.
  • D. Apply incremental backups to recover the database.
  • E. Apply archived redo logs to recover the database.

Answer: BCDE

NEW QUESTION 22
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Z0-053 Questions & Answers shared by Certshared, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certshared.com/exam/1Z0-053/ (New 698 Q&As)