1z0-1085-20 | Up To The Immediate Present Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Foundations 2020 Associate 1z0-1085-20 Testing Software

Certleader 1z0-1085-20 Questions are updated and all 1z0-1085-20 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 1z0-1085-20 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 1z0-1085-20 exam without a problem. We have Abreast of the times Oracle 1z0-1085-20 dumps study guide. PASSED 1z0-1085-20 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Check 1z0-1085-20 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Your company has deployed a business critical application in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. What should you do to ensure that your application has the highest level of resilience and availability?

  • A. Deploy the application across multiple Availability Domains and Subnets
  • B. Deploy the application across multiple Virtual Cloud Networks
  • C. Deploy the application across multiple Regions and Availability Domains
  • D. Deploy the application across multiple Availability Domains and Fault Domains

Answer: C

Explanation:
To design a high availability architecture, three key elements should be considered— redundancy, monitoring, and failover:
1) Redundancy means that multiple components can perform the same task. The problem of a single point of failure is eliminated because redundant components can take over a task performed by a component that has failed.
2) Monitoring means checking whether or not a component is working properly.
3) Failover is the process by which a secondary component becomes primary when the primary component fails.
The best practices introduced here focus on these three key elements. Although high availability can be achieved at many different levels, including the application level and the cloud infrastructure level, here we will focus on the cloud infrastructure level.
An Oracle Cloud Infrastructure region is a localized geographic area composed of one or more availability domains, each composed of three fault domains. High availability is ensured by a redundancy of fault domains within the availability domains.
An availability domain is one or more data centers located within a region. Availability domains are isolated from each other, fault tolerant, and unlikely to fail simultaneously. Because availability domains do not share physical infrastructure, such as power or cooling, or the internal availability domain network, a failure that impacts one availability domain is unlikely to impact the availability of others.
A fault domain is a grouping of hardware and infrastructure within an availability domain. Each availability domain contains three fault domains. Fault domains let you distribute your instances so that they are not on the same physical hardware within a single availability domain. As a result, an unexpected hardware failure or a Compute hardware maintenance that affects one fault domain does not affect instances in other fault domains. You can optionally specify the fault domain for a new instance at launch time, or you can let the system select one for you.
All the availability domains in a region are connected to each other by a low-latency, high bandwidth network. This predictable, encrypted interconnection between availability domains provides the building blocks for both high availability and disaster recovery.

NEW QUESTION 2
Which three services Integrate with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Key Management?

  • A. Functions
  • B. Block Volume
  • C. Object Storage
  • D. Auto Scaling
  • E. Identity and Access Management
  • F. File Storage

Answer: BCF

Explanation:
DATA ENCRYPTION
Protect customer data at-rest and in-transit in a way that allows customers to meet their security and compliance requirements for cryptographic algorithms and key management
The Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Block Volume service always encrypts all block volumes, boot volumes, an volume backups at rest by using the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) algorithm with 256-bit encryption.
By default all volumes and their backups are encrypted using the Oracle-provided encryption keys. Each time a volume is cloned or restored from a backup the volume is assigned a new unique encryption key.
The File Storage service encrypts all file system and snapshot data at rest. By default all file systems are encrypted using Oracle-managed encryption keys. You have the option to encrypt all of your file systems using the keys that you own and manage using the Vault service.
Object Storage employs 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES-256) to encrypt object data on the server. Each object is encrypted with its own data encryption key. Data encryption keys are always encrypted with a master encryption key that is assigned to the bucket. Encryption is enabled by default and cannot be turned off. By default, Oracle manages the master encryption key.

NEW QUESTION 3
Which is NOT available to you whenever Oracle Cloud Infrastructure creates or resolves an incident?

  • A. Twitter notifications
  • B. Text Message notifications
  • C. Email notifications
  • D. Webhook notifications

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Notifications service broadcasts messages to distributed components through a publish-subscribe pattern, delivering secure, highly reliable, low latency and durable messages for applications hosted on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and externally. Use Notifications to get notified when event rules are triggered or alarms are breached, or to directly publish a message.
Messages sent out as email by the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Notifications service are processed and delivered through Oracle resources

NEW QUESTION 4
Which OCI Identity and access management capability helps you to organize multiple users into teams?

  • A. Policies
  • B. Groups
  • C. Dynamic Groups
  • D. Users

Answer: B

Explanation:
IAM Group is A collection of users who all need the same type of access to a particular set of resources or compartment.
IAM DYNAMIC GROUP is A special type of group that contains resources (such as compute instances) tha match rules that you define (thus the membership can change dynamically as matching resources are created or deleted). These instances act as "principal" actors and can make API calls to services according to policies that you write for the dynamic group.

NEW QUESTION 5
Which SLA type is not offered by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure compute service?

  • A. Data Plane
  • B. Performance Plane
  • C. Service Plane
  • D. Control Plane

Answer: C

Explanation:
Service Plane is NOT an SLA provided by OCI. See the table below:
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 6
______ is a fully-managed, scalable, and highly available service that you can use to deploy your containerized applications to the cloud.

  • A. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Kubernetes
  • B. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Containerization
  • C. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Deployment
  • D. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Docker

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Kubernetes is a fully-managed, scalable, and highly available service that you can use to deploy your containerized applications to the cloud. Use Container Engine for Kubernetes (sometimes abbreviated to just OKE) when your development team wants to reliably build, deploy, and manage cloud-native applications. You specify the compute resources that your applications require, and Container Engine for Kubernetes provisions them on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure in an existing OCI tenancy.
You can access Container Engine for Kubernetes to define and create Kubernetes clusters using the Console and the REST API. You can access the clusters you create using the Kubernetes command line (kubectl), the Kubernetes Dashboard, and the Kubernetes API.
Container Engine for Kubernetes is integrated with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Identity and Access Management (IAM), which provides easy authentication with native Oracle Cloud Infrastructure identity functionality.

NEW QUESTION 7
Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) service is best suited for running serverless apps?

  • A. Oracle Functions
  • B. Virtual Cloud Network
  • C. Streaming
  • D. Audit

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Functions is a fully managed, multi-tenant, highly scalable, on-demand, Functions-as-a-Service platform. It is built on enterprise-grade Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and powered by the Fn Project open source engine. Use Oracle Functions (sometimes abbreviated to just Functions) when you want to focus on writing code to meet business needs.
The serverless and elastic architecture of Oracle Functions means there's no infrastructure administration or software administration for you to perform. You don't provision or maintain compute instances, and operating system software patches and upgrades are applied automatically. Oracle Functions simply ensures your app is highly-available, scalable, secure, and monitored. With Oracle Functions, you can write code in Java, Python, Node, Go, and Ruby (and for advanced use cases, bring your own Dockerfile, and Graal VM). You can then deploy your code, call it directly or trigger it in response to events, and get billed only for the resources consumed during the execution.
Oracle Functions is based on Fn Project. Fn Project is an open source, container native, serverless platform that can be run anywhere - any cloud or on-premises. Fn Project is easy to use, extensible, and performant. You can download and install the open source distribution of Fn Project, develop and test a function locally, and then use the same tooling to deploy that function to Oracle Functions.
You can access Oracle Functions using the Console, a CLI, and a REST API. You can invoke the functions you deploy to Oracle Functions using the CLI or by making signed HTTP requests.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 8
Which is a key benefit of using oracle cloud infrastructure autonomous data warehouse?

  • A. No username and password required
  • B. Scale both CPU and Storage without downtime
  • C. Apply database patches as they become available
  • D. Maintain root level acress to the underlying operating system

Answer: B

Explanation:
Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is a cloud data warehouse service that eliminates virtually all the complexities of operating a data warehouse and securing data. It automates provisioning, configuring, securing, tuning, scaling, patching, backing up, and repairing of the data warehouse. Unlike other “fully managed” cloud data warehouse solutions that only patch and update the service, it also features elastic, automated scaling, performance tuning, security, and a broad set of built-in capabilities that enable machine learning analysis, simple data loading, and data visualizations.
Data Warehouse uses continuous query optimization, table indexing, data summaries, and auto-tuning to ensure consistent high performance even as data volume and number of users grows. Autonomous scaling can temporarily increase compute and I/O by a factor of three to maintain performance. Unlike other cloud services which require downtime to scale, Autonomous Data Warehouse scales while the service continues to run.

NEW QUESTION 9
Which is NOT considered a security resource within Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?

  • A. Network Security Group
  • B. Web Application Firewall
  • C. File Storage Service
  • D. Security Lists

Answer: C

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure File Storage service provides a durable, scalable, secure, enterprise-grade netwo file system. You can connect to a File Storage service file system from any bare metal, virtual machine, or container instance in your Virtual Cloud Network (VCN).
You can control the access of the file system from FSS by applying some security rules and others but the services it self not related to security but it related to shared storage

NEW QUESTION 10
You want to migrate mission-critical Oracle E- Business Suite application to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) with full control and access to the underlying infrastructure.
Which option meets this requirement?

  • A. Replace E-Business Suite with an Oracle SaaS application
  • B. OCI Exadata DB Systems and OCI compute instances
  • C. OCI Exadata DB Systems and Oracle Functions
  • D. Oracle Exadata Cloud at customer, Storage Gateway and API Gateway

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
You have a mission-critical application which requires to be globally available at all times. Which deployment strategy should you adopt?

  • A. Use multiple Fault Domains In each Availability Domain in each Region.
  • B. Use multiple Availability Domains In one Region.
  • C. Use multiple Fault Domains In one Region.
  • D. Use multiple Fault Domains in any Availability Domain in multiple Regions.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure is hosted in regions and availability domains. A region is a localized geographic area, and an availability domain is one or more data centers located within a region. A region is composed of one or more availability domains.
Regions are independent of other regions and can be separated by vast distances—across countries or even continents.
Availability domains are isolated from each other, fault tolerant, and very unlikely to fail simultaneously. Because availability domains do not share infrastructure such as power or cooling, or the internal availability domain network, a failure at one availability domain within a region is unlikely to impact the availability of the others within the same region.
Fault domain is a grouping of hardware and infrastructure within an availability domain. Each availability domain contains three fault domains. Fault domains provide anti-affinity: they let you distribute your instances so that the instances are not on the same physical hardware within a single availability domain. A hardware failure or Compute hardware maintenance event that affects one fault domain does not affect instances in other fault domains. In addition, the physical hardware in a fault domain has independent and redundant power supplies, which prevents a failure in the power supply hardware within one fault domain from affecting other fault domains.

NEW QUESTION 12
What does Oracle's Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) attestation of compliance provide to customers?

  • A. Customers can use these services for workloads that provides validation of card holder transaction but only as 3rd party
  • B. Customers can use these services for workloads that process, or transmit cardholder data but not store it.
  • C. Customers can use these services for workloads to process applications for credit card approval securely.
  • D. Customers can use these services for workloads that store, process, or transmit cardholder data.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is a global set of security standard designed to encourage and enhance cardholder data security and promote the adoption of consistent data security measures around the technical and operational components related to cardholder data.
Oracle has successfully completed a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) audit and received an Attestation of Compliance (AoC) covering several Oracle Cloud Infrastructure services and the Oracle RightNow Service Cloud Service. As a PCI Level 1 Service Provider, customers can now use these services for workloads that store, process or transmit cardholder data.

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources can be used to group/categorize expenses?

  • A. Policies
  • B. Tags
  • C. Users
  • D. Compartments
  • E. Groups

Answer: BD

Explanation:
You can do Costs Analysis in OCI and you can group and filter the cost by Tags or compartments To filter costs by dates
To filter costs by tags
To filter costs by compartments
To remove a compartment or tag filter

NEW QUESTION 14
Which statement about Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) shared security model is true?

  • A. You are responsible for managing security controls within the physical OCI network.
  • B. You are not responsible for any aspect of security in OCI.
  • C. You are responsible for securing all data that you place in OCI
  • D. You are responsible for securing the hypervisor within OCI Compute service.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure offers best-in-class security technology and operational processes to secure its enterprise cloud services. However, for you to securely run your workloads in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure, you must be aware of your security and compliance responsibilities. By design, Oracle provides security of cloud infrastructure and operations (cloud operator access controls, infrastructure security patching, and so on), and you are responsible for securely configuring your cloud resources. Security in the cloud is a shared responsibility between you and Oracle.
In a shared, multi-tenant compute environment, Oracle is responsible for the security of the underlying cloud infrastructure (such as data-center facilities, and hardware and software systems) and you are responsible for securing your workloads and configuring your services (such as compute, network, storage, and database) securely.
In a fully isolated, single-tenant, bare metal server with no Oracle software on it, your responsibility increases as you bring the entire software stack (operating systems and above) on which you deploy your applications. In this environment, you are responsible for securing your workloads, and configuring your services (compute, network, storage, database) securely, and ensuring that the software components that you run on the bare metal servers are configured, deployed, and managed securely.
More specifically, your and Oracle's responsibilities can be divided into the following areas:
Identity and Access Management (IAM): As with all Oracle cloud services, you should protect your cloud access credentials and set up individual user accounts. You are responsible for managing and reviewing access for your own employee accounts and for all activities that occur under your tenancy. Oracle is responsible for providing effective IAM services such as identity management, authentication, authorization, and auditing.
Workload Security: You are responsible for protecting and securing the operating system and application layers of your compute instances from attacks and compromises. This protection includes patching applications and operating systems, operating system configuration, and protection against malware and network attacks. Oracle is responsible for providing secure images that are hardened and have the latest patches. Also, Oracle makes it simple for you to bring the same third-party security solutions that you use today.
Data Classification and Compliance: You are responsible for correctly classifying and labeling your data and meeting any compliance obligations. Also, you are responsible for auditing your solutions to ensure that they meet your compliance obligations.
Host Infrastructure Security: You are responsible for securely configuring and managing your compute (virtua hosts, containers), storage (object, local storage, block volumes), and platform (database configuration) services. Oracle has a shared responsibility with you to ensure that the service is optimally configured and secured. This responsibility includes hypervisor security and the configuration of the permissions and network access controls required to ensure that hosts can communicate correctly and that devices are able to attach or mount the correct storage devices.
Network Security: You are responsible for securely configuring network elements such as virtual networking, load balancing, DNS, and gateways. Oracle is responsible for providing a secure network infrastructure.
Client and Endpoint Protection: Your enterprise uses various hardware and software systems, such as mobile devices and browsers, to access your cloud resources. You are responsible for securing all clients and endpoints that you allow to access Oracle Cloud Infrastructure services.
Physical Security: Oracle is responsible for protecting the global infrastructure that runs all of the services offered in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. This infrastructure consists of the hardware, software, networking, and facilities that run Oracle Cloud Infrastructure services.

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following services can you control access to via IAM?

  • A. Networking components
  • B. Compute Instances
  • C. All services including IAM
  • D. DB systems

Answer: C

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Identity and Access Management (IAM) lets you control who has access to your cloud resources. You can control what type of access a group of users have and to which specific resources. This section gives you an overview of IAM components and an example scenario to help you understand how they work together.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16
Which capability can be used to protect against unexpected hardware or power supply failures within an availability domain?

  • A. Fault Domains
  • B. Compartments
  • C. Top of Rack Switches
  • D. Power Distribution Units

Answer: A

Explanation:
A fault domain is a grouping of hardware and infrastructure within an availability domain. Each availability domain contains three fault domains. Fault domains provide anti-affinity: they let you distribute your instanc so that the instances are not on the same physical hardware within a single availability domain. A hardware failure or Compute hardware maintenance event that affects one fault domain does not affect instances in other fault domains. In addition, the physical hardware in a fault domain has independent and redundant power supplies, which prevents a failure in the power supply hardware within one fault domain from affecting other fault domains.
Usually fault domains to do the following things:
1) Protect against unexpected hardware failures or power supply failures.
2) Protect against planned outages because of Compute hardware maintenance.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 17
Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) service can be used to protect sensitive and regulated data in OCI database services?

  • A. Oracle Data Guard
  • B. OCI Audit
  • C. Oracle Data Safe
  • D. OCI OS management

Answer: C

Explanation:
Oracle Data Safe is a unified control center for your Oracle databases which helps you understand the sensitivity of your data, evaluate risks to data, mask sensitive data, implement and monitor security controls, assess user security, monitor user activity, and address data security compliance requirements.
Whether you’re using an Autonomous Database or an Oracle DB system, Oracle Data Safe delivers essential data security capabilities as a service on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure.
Features of Oracle Data Safe:
Oracle Data Safe provides the following set of features for protecting sensitive and regulated data in Oracle Cloud databases, all in a single, easy-to-use management console:
1) Security Assessment helps you assess the security of your cloud database configurations. It analyzes database configurations, user accounts, and security controls, and then reports the findings with recommendations for remediation activities that follow best practices to reduce or mitigate risk.
2) User Assessment helps you assess the security of your database users and identify high risk users. It reviews information about your users in the data dictionary on your target databases, and calculates a risk score for
each user. For example, it evaluates the user types, how users are authenticated, the password policies assigned to each user, and how long it has been since each user has changed their password. It also provides a direct link to audit records related to each user. With this information, you can then deploy appropriate security controls and policies.
3) Data Discovery helps you find sensitive data in your cloud databases. You tell Data Discovery what kind of sensitive data to search for, and it inspects the actual data in your database and its data dictionary, and then returns to you a list of sensitive columns. By default, Data Discovery can search for a wide variety of sensitive data pertaining to identification, biographic, IT, financial, healthcare, employment, and academic information.
4) Data Masking provides a way for you to mask sensitive data so that the data is safe for non-production purposes. For example, organizations often need to create copies of their production data to support development and test activities. Simply copying the production data exposes sensitive data to new users. To avoid a security risk, you can use Data Masking to replace the sensitive data with realistic, but fictitious data.
5) Activity Auditing lets you audit user activity on your databases so you can monitor database usage and be alerted of unusual database activities.

NEW QUESTION 18
Which pricing model is NOT supported by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?

  • A. Reserved Infrastructure
  • B. Universal Credits - Monthly Flex
  • C. Bring your own license
  • D. Pay-as-you-go

Answer: A

Explanation:
The available purchase models are:
Pay As You Go (PAYG):Billed in arrears based on consumption. Recommended for organizations who are trying new services, rapid prototyping, or for elastic scaling.
Monthly Flex:Billed in advance with a 12-month minimum. Use monthly or forfeit that month’s credits.Recommended for customers with predictable production workloads or large long-running applications, such as HR, payroll, analytics, and more.Monthly Flex maximizes cost reduction with predictable
monthly spend, similar to your monthly phone plan. Delivers faster time to market by offering customers the choice of using any IaaS and PaaS services.
Oracle’s current PaaS offering is “license-included PaaS.” It includes:
· Compute and compute support
· Automation
· License entitlement and license support Bring your own license
BYOL stands for “bring your own license.” Previously, you could bring your own licenses to Oracle IaaS, but to get the benefits of PaaS automation, you couldn’t leverage existing licenses. This has been changed. We’re offering Oracle BYOL to PaaS, enabling our customers to leverage their investment in existing on-premises licenses in their journey to the cloud.
Oracle BYOL to PaaS includes:
· Compute and compute support
· Automation
· Customers bring their on-premises license entitlement and get license support via their existing on-premises support contract.
· As customers leverage their existing on-premises license entitlement, they can move to the cloud at a lower cost.

NEW QUESTION 19
Which service is the most effective for moving large amounts of data from your on-premises to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. Data Safe
  • B. Dynamic Routing Gateway
  • C. Data Transfer appliance
  • D. Internet Gateway

Answer: C

Explanation:
APPLIANCE-BASED DATA TRANSFER
You send your data as files on secure, high-capacity, Oracle-supplied storage appliances to an Oracle transfer site. Operators at the Oracle transfer site upload the data into your designated Object Storage bucket in your tenancy.
This solution supports data transfer when you are migrating a large volume of data and when using disks is not a practical alternative. You do not need to write any code or purchase any hardware. Oracle supplies the transfer appliance and software required to manage the transfer.
https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/DataTransfer/Concepts/overview.htm
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Data Transfer Appliance securely moves terabytes or petabytes data between on-premise data centers and the cloud. The service reduces data migration times from weeks or months to just hours and is available for data import to the cloud and data export from the cloud.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 20
According to Shared security model, which two are a customer's responsibilities in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. Physical security of OCI data center facilities
  • B. Virtual Machine hypervisor
  • C. Local NVMe data persistence
  • D. Customer data
  • E. Object Storage data durability

Answer: DE

Explanation:
Customer and Oracle's responsibilities can be divided into the following areas:
Physical Security: Oracle is responsible for protecting the global infrastructure that runs all of the services offered in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. This infrastructure consists of the hardware, software, networking, and facilities that run Oracle Cloud Infrastructure services.
Identity and Access Management (IAM): As with all Oracle cloud services, you should protect your cloud access credentials and set up individual user accounts. You are responsible for managing and reviewing access for your own employee accounts and for all activities that occur under your tenancy. Oracle is responsible for providing effective IAM services such as identity management, authentication, authorization, and auditing.
Workload Security: You are responsible for protecting and securing the operating system and application layers of your compute instances from attacks and compromises. This protection includes patching applications and operating systems, operating system configuration, and protection against malware and network attacks. Oracle is responsible for providing secure images that are hardened and have the latest patches. Also, Oracle makes it simple for you to bring the same third-party security solutions that you use today.
Data Classification and Compliance: You are responsible for correctly classifying and labeling your data and meeting any compliance obligations. Also, you are responsible for auditing your solutions to ensure that they meet your compliance obligations.
Host Infrastructure Security: You are responsible for securely configuring and managing your compute (virtua
hosts, containers), storage (object, local storage, block volumes), and platform (database configuration) services. Oracle has a shared responsibility with you to ensure that the service is optimally configured and secured. This responsibility includes hypervisor security and the configuration of the permissions and network access controls required to ensure that hosts can communicate correctly and that devices are able to attach or mount the correct storage devices.
Network Security: You are responsible for securely configuring network elements such as virtual networking, load balancing, DNS, and gateways. Oracle is responsible for providing a secure network infrastructure.
Client and Endpoint Protection: Your enterprise uses various hardware and software systems, such as mobile devices and browsers, to access your cloud resources. You are responsible for securing all clients and endpoints that you allow to access Oracle Cloud Infrastructure services.

NEW QUESTION 21
Which three components are part of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Identity and Access Management service?

  • A. Virtual Cloud Networks
  • B. Policies
  • C. Regional Subnets
  • D. Dynamic Groups
  • E. Roles
  • F. Compute Instances
  • G. Users

Answer: BDG

Explanation:
IAM components are RESOURCE
The cloud objects that your company's employees create and use when interacting with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. For example: compute instances, block storage volumes, virtual cloud networks (VCNs), subnets, route tables, etc.
USER
An individual employee or system that needs to manage or use your company's Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources. Users might need to launch instances, manage remote disks, work with your virtual cloud network, etc. End users of your application are not typically IAM users. Users have one or more IAM credentials
(see User Credentials).
POLICY
A document that specifies who can access which resources, and how. Access is granted at the group and compartment level, which means you can write a policy that gives a group a specific type of access within a specific compartment, or to the tenancy itself. If you give a group access to the tenancy, the group automatically gets the same type of access to all the compartments inside the tenancy. For more information, see Example Scenario and How Policies Work. The word "policy" is used by people in different ways: to mean an individual statement written in the policy language; to mean a collection of statements in a single, named "policy" document (which has an Oracle Cloud ID (OCID) assigned to it); and to mean the overall body of policies your organization uses to control access to resources.
GROUP
A collection of users who all need the same type of access to a particular set of resources or compartment. DYNAMIC GROUP
A special type of group that contains resources (such as compute instances) that match rules that you define (thus the membership can change dynamically as matching resources are created or deleted). These instances act as "principal" actors and can make API calls to services according to policies that you write for the dynamic group.
NETWORK SOURCE
A group of IP addresses that are allowed to access resources in your tenancy. The IP addresses can be public IP addresses or IP addresses from a VCN within your tenancy. After you create the network source, you use policy to restrict access to only requests that originate from the IPs in the network source.
COMPARTMENT
A collection of related resources. Compartments are a fundamental component of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure for organizing and isolating your cloud resources. You use them to clearly separate resources for the purposes of measuring usage and billing, access (through the use of policies), and isolation (separating the resources for one project or business unit from another). A common approach is to create a compartment for each major part of your organization. For more information, see Setting Up Your Tenancy.
TENANCY
The root compartment that contains all of your organization's Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources. Oracle automatically creates your company's tenancy for you. Directly within the tenancy are your IAM entities (users, groups, compartments, and some policies; you can also put policies into compartments inside the tenancy). You place the other types of cloud resources (e.g., instances, virtual networks, block storage volumes, etc.) inside the compartments that you create.
HOME REGION
The region where your IAM resources reside. All IAM resources are global and available across all regions, but the master set of definitions reside in a single region, the home region. You must make changes to your IAM resources in your home region. The changes will be automatically propagated to all regions. For more information, see Managing Regions.
FEDERATION
A relationship that an administrator configures between an identity provider and a service provider. When you federate Oracle Cloud Infrastructure with an identity provider, you manage users and groups in the identity provider. You manage authorization in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's IAM service. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure tenancies are federated with Oracle Identity Cloud Service by default.

NEW QUESTION 22
Which three methods can you use to create or modify Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) resources?

  • A. REST APIs
  • B. OCI desktop client
  • C. Secure Shell (SSH)
  • D. OCI Console
  • E. Command-line Interface
  • F. Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP)
  • G. Serial console connection

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
You can create and manage resources in the following ways:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure ConsoleThe Console is an intuitive, graphical interface that lets you create and manage your instances, cloud networks, and storage volumes, as well as your users and permissions.
See Using the Console.
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure APIsThe Oracle Cloud Infrastructure APIs are typical REST APIs that use HTTPS requests and responses. See API Requests.
SDKsSeveral Software Development Kits are available for easy integration with the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure APIs, including SDKs for Java, Ruby, and Python. For more information, see Developer Resources.
Command Line Interface (CLI)You can use a command line interface with some services. For more information, see Developer Resources.
TerraformOracle supports Terraform. Terraform is "infrastructure-as-code" software that allows you to define your infrastructure resources in files that you can persist, version, and share. For more information, see Getting Started with the Terraform Provider.
AnsibleOracle supports the use of Ansible for cloud infrastructure provisioning, orchestration, and configuration management. Ansible allows you to automate configuring and provisioning your cloud infrastructure, deploying and updating software assets, and orchestrating your complex operational processes. For more information, see Getting Started with Ansible for Oracle Cloud Infrastructure.
Resource ManagerResource Manager is an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure service that allows you to automate the process of provisioning your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources. It helps you install, configure, and manage resources using the "infrastructure-as-code" model. For more information, see Overview of Resource Manager.

NEW QUESTION 23
In what two ways does Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) offer industry leading price-performance?

  • A. OCI leverages advanced encryption that results In fast performance
  • B. With OCI, pricing Is low and predictable across all regions and services.
  • C. OCI hypervisor provides Industry loading performance.
  • D. OCI backs performance claims with Service Level Agreements.
  • E. OCI does not over subscribe CPU, but only memory.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
OCI leverages advanced encryption that leads to fast performance, OCI does not over subscribe CPU, but on memory, and OCI hypervisor provides industry leading performance are WRONG.
However, OCI does back claims with SLAs and offers predictable pricing for all services.

NEW QUESTION 24
OCI budgets can be set on which two options?

  • A. Cost-tracking tags
  • B. Free-form tags
  • C. Compartments
  • D. Virtual Cloud Network
  • E. Tenancy

Answer: AC

Explanation:
In OCI a budget can be used to set soft limits on your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure spending. You can set alerts on your budget to let you know when you might exceed your budget, and you can view all of your budgets and spending from one single place in the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure console.
Budgets are set on
· Cost-tracking tags
· Compartments (including the root compartment)

NEW QUESTION 25
A customer is looking to migrate their old database backups from their on-premises data center to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). Which OCI service is the most cost-effective?

  • A. Block Volume
  • B. Archive Storage
  • C. File Storage
  • D. Object Storage (standard)

Answer: B

Explanation:
Archive storage is the most cost effective for archive data

NEW QUESTION 26
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1z0-1085-20 Questions & Answers shared by Certshared, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certshared.com/exam/1z0-1085-20/ (New 83 Q&As)