200-201 | Validated Cisco 200-201 Exam Topics Online

Exam Code: 200-201 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 200-201 Exam.

Free 200-201 Demo Online For Cisco Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
One of the objectives of information security is to protect the CIA of information and systems. What does CIA mean in this context?

  • A. confidentiality, identity, and authorization
  • B. confidentiality, integrity, and authorization
  • C. confidentiality, identity, and availability
  • D. confidentiality, integrity, and availability

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
What is a difference between inline traffic interrogation and traffic mirroring?

  • A. Inline inspection acts on the original traffic data flow
  • B. Traffic mirroring passes live traffic to a tool for blocking
  • C. Traffic mirroring inspects live traffic for analysis and mitigation
  • D. Inline traffic copies packets for analysis and security

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
How does an attacker observe network traffic exchanged between two users?

  • A. port scanning
  • B. man-in-the-middle
  • C. command injection
  • D. denial of service

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
How does an SSL certificate impact security between the client and the server?

  • A. by enabling an authenticated channel between the client and the server
  • B. by creating an integrated channel between the client and the server
  • C. by enabling an authorized channel between the client and the server
  • D. by creating an encrypted channel between the client and the server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which type of data consists of connection level, application-specific records generated from network traffic?

  • A. transaction data
  • B. location data
  • C. statistical data
  • D. alert data

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
An offline audit log contains the source IP address of a session suspected to have exploited a vulnerability resulting in system compromise.
Which kind of evidence is this IP address?

  • A. best evidence
  • B. corroborative evidence
  • C. indirect evidence
  • D. forensic evidence

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
When trying to evade IDS/IPS devices, which mechanism allows the user to make the data incomprehensible without a specific key, certificate, or password?

  • A. fragmentation
  • B. pivoting
  • C. encryption
  • D. stenography

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A malicious file has been identified in a sandbox analysis tool.
Which piece of information is needed to search for additional downloads of this file by other hosts?

  • A. file type
  • B. file size
  • C. file name
  • D. file hash value

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Which attack method intercepts traffic on a switched network?

  • A. denial of service
  • B. ARP cache poisoning
  • C. DHCP snooping
  • D. command and control

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A security engineer has a video of a suspect entering a data center that was captured on the same day that files in the same data center were transferred to a competitor.
Which type of evidence is this?

  • A. best evidence
  • B. prima facie evidence
  • C. indirect evidence
  • D. physical evidence

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
How is NetFlow different than traffic mirroring?

  • A. NetFlow collects metadata and traffic mirroring clones data
  • B. Traffic mirroring impacts switch performance and NetFlow does not
  • C. Traffic mirroring costs less to operate than NetFlow
  • D. NetFlow generates more data than traffic mirroring

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
What specific type of analysis is assigning values to the scenario to see expected outcomes?

  • A. deterministic
  • B. exploratory
  • C. probabilistic
  • D. descriptive

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A network engineer discovers that a foreign government hacked one of the defense contractors in their home country and stole intellectual property. What is the threat agent in this situation?

  • A. the intellectual property that was stolen
  • B. the defense contractor who stored the intellectual property
  • C. the method used to conduct the attack
  • D. the foreign government that conducted the attack

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A user received a malicious attachment but did not run it. Which category classifies the intrusion?

  • A. weaponization
  • B. reconnaissance
  • C. installation
  • D. delivery

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Which utility blocks a host portscan?

  • A. HIDS
  • B. sandboxing
  • C. host-based firewall
  • D. antimalware

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which process is used when IPS events are removed to improve data integrity?

  • A. data availability
  • B. data normalization
  • C. data signature
  • D. data protection

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 200-201 Questions & Answers shared by Dumps-hub.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumps-hub.com/200-201-dumps.html (New 98 Q&As)