312-50v11 | Top Tips Of Abreast Of The Times 312-50v11 Free Samples

We provide real 312-50v11 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass EC-Council 312-50v11 Exam quickly & easily. The 312-50v11 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our EC-Council 312-50v11 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 312-50v11 exam.

EC-Council 312-50v11 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Shellshock allowed an unauthorized user to gain access to a server. It affected many Internet-facing services, which OS did it not directly affect?

  • A. Linux
  • B. Unix
  • C. OS X
  • D. Windows

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) contains six different categories of control objectives. Each objective contains one or more requirements, which must be followed in order to achieve compliance. Which of the following requirements would best fit under the objective, "Implement strong access control measures"?

  • A. Regularly test security systems and processes.
  • B. Encrypt transmission of cardholder data across open, public networks.
  • C. Assign a unique ID to each person with computer access.
  • D. Use and regularly update anti-virus software on all systems commonly affected by malware.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
The collection of potentially actionable, overt, and publicly available information is known as

  • A. Open-source intelligence
  • B. Real intelligence
  • C. Social intelligence
  • D. Human intelligence

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A company’s policy requires employees to perform file transfers using protocols which encrypt traffic. You suspect some employees are still performing file transfers using unencrypted protocols because the employees do not like changes. You have positioned a network sniffer to capture traffic from the laptops used by employees in the data ingest department. Using Wireshark to examine the captured traffic, which command can be used as display filter to find unencrypted file transfers?

  • A. tcp.port = = 21
  • B. tcp.port = 23
  • C. tcp.port = = 21 | | tcp.port = =22
  • D. tcp.port ! = 21

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Why is a penetration test considered to be more thorough than vulnerability scan?

  • A. Vulnerability scans only do host discovery and port scanning by default.
  • B. A penetration test actively exploits vulnerabilities in the targeted infrastructure, while a vulnerability scan does not typically involve active exploitation.
  • C. It is not – a penetration test is often performed by an automated tool, while a vulnerability scan requires active engagement.
  • D. The tools used by penetration testers tend to have much more comprehensive vulnerability databases.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
DNS cache snooping is a process of determining if the specified resource address is present in the DNS cache records. It may be useful during the examination of the network to determine what software update resources are used, thus discovering what software is installed.
What command is used to determine if the entry is present in DNS cache?

  • A. nslookup -fullrecursive update.antivirus.com
  • B. dnsnooping –rt update.antivirus.com
  • C. nslookup -norecursive update.antivirus.com
  • D. dns --snoop update.antivirus.com

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Fred is the network administrator for his company. Fred is testing an internal switch.
From an external IP address, Fred wants to try and trick this switch into thinking it already has established a session with his computer. How can Fred accomplish this?

  • A. Fred can accomplish this by sending an IP packet with the RST/SIN bit and the source address of his computer.
  • B. He can send an IP packet with the SYN bit and the source address of his computer.
  • C. Fred can send an IP packet with the ACK bit set to zero and the source address of the switch.
  • D. Fred can send an IP packet to the switch with the ACK bit and the source address of his machine.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
You have the SOA presented below in your Zone.
Your secondary servers have not been able to contact your primary server to synchronize information. How long will the secondary servers attempt to contact the primary server before it considers that zone is dead and stops responding to queries?
collegae.edu.SOA, cikkye.edu ipad.college.edu. (200302028 3600 3600 604800 3600)

  • A. One day
  • B. One hour
  • C. One week
  • D. One month

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Your company performs penetration tests and security assessments for small and medium-sized business in the local area. During a routine security assessment, you discover information that suggests your client is involved with human trafficking.
What should you do?

  • A. Confront the client in a respectful manner and ask her about the data.
  • B. Copy the data to removable media and keep it in case you need it.
  • C. Ignore the data and continue the assessment until completed as agreed.
  • D. Immediately stop work and contact the proper legal authorities.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
You are programming a buffer overflow exploit and you want to create a NOP sled of 200 bytes in the program exploit.c
312-50v11 dumps exhibit
What is the hexadecimal value of NOP instruction?

  • A. 0x60
  • B. 0x80
  • C. 0x70
  • D. 0x90

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
One of your team members has asked you to analyze the following SOA record.
What is the TTL? Rutgers.edu.SOA NS1.Rutgers.edu ipad.college.edu (200302028 3600 3600 604800 2400.)

  • A. 200303028
  • B. 3600
  • C. 604800
  • D. 2400
  • E. 60
  • F. 4800

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following tools is used to analyze the files produced by several packet-capture programs such as tcpdump, WinDump, Wireshark, and EtherPeek?

  • A. tcptrace
  • B. Nessus
  • C. OpenVAS
  • D. tcptraceroute

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
John the Ripper is a technical assessment tool used to test the weakness of which of the following?

  • A. Passwords
  • B. File permissions
  • C. Firewall rulesets
  • D. Usernames

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
The network team has well-established procedures to follow for creating new rules on the firewall. This includes having approval from a manager prior to implementing any new rules. While reviewing the firewall configuration, you notice a recently implemented rule but cannot locate manager approval for it. What would be a good step to have in the procedures for a situation like this?

  • A. Have the network team document the reason why the rule was implemented without prior manager approval.
  • B. Monitor all traffic using the firewall rule until a manager can approve it.
  • C. Do not roll back the firewall rule as the business may be relying upon it, but try to get manager approval as soon as possible.
  • D. Immediately roll back the firewall rule until a manager can approve it

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A large company intends to use Blackberry for corporate mobile phones and a security analyst is assigned to evaluate the possible threats. The analyst will use the Blackjacking attack method to demonstrate how an attacker could circumvent perimeter defenses and gain access to the Prometric Online Testing – Reports https://ibt1.prometric.com/users/custom/report_queue/rq_str... corporate network. What tool should the analyst use to perform a Blackjacking attack?

  • A. Paros Proxy
  • B. BBProxy
  • C. Blooover
  • D. BBCrack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Why would you consider sending an email to an address that you know does not exist within the company you are performing a Penetration Test for?

  • A. To determine who is the holder of the root account
  • B. To perform a DoS
  • C. To create needless SPAM
  • D. To illicit a response back that will reveal information about email servers and how they treat undeliverable mail
  • E. To test for virus protection

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following is the least-likely physical characteristic to be used in biometric control that supports a large company?

  • A. Iris patterns
  • B. Voice
  • C. Height and Weight
  • D. Fingerprints

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
You are performing a penetration test for a client and have gained shell access to a Windows machine on the internal network. You intend to retrieve all DNS records for the internal domain, if the DNS server is at 192.168.10.2 and the domain name is abccorp.local, what command would you type at the nslookup prompt to attempt a zone transfer?

  • A. list server=192.168.10.2 type=all
  • B. is-d abccorp.local
  • C. Iserver 192.168.10.2-t all
  • D. List domain=Abccorp.local type=zone

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Under what conditions does a secondary name server request a zone transfer from a primary name server?

  • A. When a primary SOA is higher that a secondary SOA
  • B. When a secondary SOA is higher that a primary SOA
  • C. When a primary name server has had its service restarted
  • D. When a secondary name server has had its service restarted
  • E. When the TTL falls to zero

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following programming languages is most susceptible to buffer overflow attacks, due to its lack of a built-in bounds checking mechanism?
Code:
#include <string.h> int main(){char buffer[8];
strcpy(buffer, ““11111111111111111111111111111””);} Output: Segmentation fault

  • A. C#
  • B. Python
  • C. Java
  • D. C++

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
DHCP snooping is a great solution to prevent rogue DHCP servers on your network. Which security feature on switchers leverages the DHCP snooping database to help prevent man-in-the-middle attacks?

  • A. Spanning tree
  • B. Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
  • C. Port security
  • D. Layer 2 Attack Prevention Protocol (LAPP)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Easily pass 312-50v11 Exam with 254 Q&As Certshared Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certshared 312-50v11 Dumps: https://www.certshared.com/exam/312-50v11/ (254 New Questions)