CAS-003 | Latest CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) CAS-003 Exam Price

Cause all that matters here is passing the CompTIA CAS-003 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of CAS-003 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Certleader CAS-003 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Check CAS-003 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Following a security assessment, the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is reviewing the results of the assessment and evaluating potential risk treatment strategies. As part of the CISO’s
evaluation, a judgment of potential impact based on the identified risk is performed. To prioritize response actions, the CISO uses past experience to take into account the exposure factor as well as the external accessibility of the weakness identified. Which of the following is the CISO performing?

  • A. Documentation of lessons learned
  • B. Quantitative risk assessment
  • C. Qualitative assessment of risk
  • D. Business impact scoring
  • E. Threat modeling

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
An SQL database is no longer accessible online due to a recent security breach. An investigation reveals that unauthorized access to the database was possible due to an SQL injection vulnerability. To prevent this type of breach in the future, which of the following security controls should be put in place before bringing the database back online? (Choose two.)

  • A. Secure storage policies
  • B. Browser security updates
  • C. Input validation
  • D. Web application firewall
  • E. Secure coding standards
  • F. Database activity monitoring

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 3
After investigating virus outbreaks that have cost the company $1,000 per incident, the company’s Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has been researching new antivirus software solutions to use and be fully supported for the next two years. The CISO has narrowed down the potential solutions to four candidates that meet all the company’s performance and capability requirements:
CAS-003 dumps exhibit
Using the table above, which of the following would be the BEST business-driven choice among five possible solutions?

  • A. Product A
  • B. Product B
  • C. Product C
  • D. Product D
  • E. Product E

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 4
After being notified of an issue with the online shopping cart, where customers are able to arbitrarily change the price of listed items, a programmer analyzes the following piece of code used by a web based shopping cart.
SELECT ITEM FROM CART WHERE ITEM=ADDSLASHES($USERINPUT);
The programmer found that every time a user adds an item to the cart, a temporary file is created on the web server /tmp directory. The temporary file has a name which is generated by concatenating the content of the $USERINPUT variable and a timestamp in the form of MM-DD-YYYY, (e.g. smartphone-12-25-2013.tmp) containing the price of the item being purchased. Which of the following is MOST likely being explogted to manipulate the price of a shopping cart’s items?

  • A. Input validation
  • B. SQL injection
  • C. TOCTOU
  • D. Session hijacking

Answer: C

Explanation:
In this question, TOCTOU is being explogted to allow the user to modify the temp file that contains the price of the item.
In software development, time of check to time of use (TOCTOU) is a class of software bug caused by
changes in a system between the checking of a condition (such as a security credential) and the use of the results of that check. This is one example of a race condition.
A simple example is as follows: Consider a Web application that allows a user to edit pages, and also allows administrators to lock pages to prevent editing. A user requests to edit a page, getting a form which can be used to alter its content. Before the user submits the form, an administrator locks the page, which should prevent editing. However, since editing has already begun, when the user submits the form, those edits (which have already been made) are accepted. When the user began editing, the appropriate authorization was checked, and the user was indeed allowed to edit. However, the authorization was used later, at a time when edits should no longer have been allowed. TOCTOU race conditions are most common in Unix between operations on the file system, but can occur in other contexts, including local sockets and improper use of database transactions.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Input validation is used to ensure that the correct data is entered into a field. For example, input validation would prevent letters typed into a field that expects number from being accepted. The explogt in this question is not an example of input validation.
B: SQL injection is a type of security explogt in which the attacker adds Structured Query Language (SQL) code to a Web form input box to gain access to resources or make changes to dat
A. The explogt
in this question is not an example of a SQL injection attack.
D: Session hijacking, also known as TCP session hijacking, is a method of taking over a Web user session by obtaining the session ID and masquerading as the authorized user. The explogt in this question is not an example of session hijacking.
References: https://en.wikipedia.org/wikiHYPERLINK
"https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_of_check_to_time_of_use"/Time_of_check_to_time_of_use

NEW QUESTION 5
A company is in the process of implementing a new front end user interface for its customers, the goal is to provide them with more self-service functionality. The application has been written by developers over the last six months and the project is currently in the test phase.
Which of the following security activities should be implemented as part of the SDL in order to provide the MOST security coverage over the solution? (Select TWO).

  • A. Perform unit testing of the binary code
  • B. Perform code review over a sampling of the front end source code
  • C. Perform black box penetration testing over the solution
  • D. Perform grey box penetration testing over the solution
  • E. Perform static code review over the front end source code

Answer: DE

Explanation:
With grey box penetration testing it means that you have limited insight into the devise which would most probable by some code knowledge and this type of testing over the solution would provide the most security coverage under the circumstances.
A Code review refers to the examination of an application (the new network based software product in this case) that is designed to identify and assess threats to the organization. With a static code review it is assumed that you have all the sources available for the application that is being examined. By performing a static code review over the front end source code you can provide adequate security coverage over the solution.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Unit testing of the binary code will not provide the most security coverage.
B: Code review over a sampling of the front end source code will not provide adequate security coverage.
C: Black box penetration testing is best done when the source code is not available. References:
Gregg, Michael, and Billy Haines, CASP CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Study Guide, John Wiley & Sons, Indianapolis, 2012, pp. 168-169

NEW QUESTION 6
At a meeting, the systems administrator states the security controls a company wishes to implement seem excessive, since all of the information on the company’s web servers can be obtained publicly and is not proprietary in any way. The next day the company’s website is defaced as part of an SQL injection attack, and the company receives press inquiries about the message the attackers displayed on the website. Which of the following is the FIRST action the company should take?

  • A. Refer to and follow procedures from the company’s incident response plan.
  • B. Call a press conference to explain that the company has been hacked.
  • C. Establish chain of custody for all systems to which the systems administrator has access.
  • D. Conduct a detailed forensic analysis of the compromised system.
  • E. Inform the communications and marketing department of the attack detail

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A medical facility wants to purchase mobile devices for doctors and nurses. To ensure accountability, each individual will be assigned a separate mobile device. Additionally, to protect patients’ health information, management has identified the following requirements:
Data must be encrypted at rest.
The device must be disabled if it leaves the facility. The device must be disabled when tampered with
Which of the following technologies would BEST support these requirements? (Select two.)

  • A. eFuse
  • B. NFC
  • C. GPS
  • D. Biometric
  • E. USB 4.1
  • F. MicroSD

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 8
Given the following output from a security tool in Kali:
CAS-003 dumps exhibit

  • A. Log reduction
  • B. Network enumerator
  • C. Fuzzer
  • D. SCAP scanner

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO is reviewing and revising system configuration and hardening guides that were developed internally and have been used several years to secure the organization’s systems. The CISO knows improvements can be made to the guides.
Which of the following would be the BEST source of reference during the revision process?

  • A. CVE database
  • B. Internal security assessment reports
  • C. Industry-accepted standards
  • D. External vulnerability scan reports
  • E. Vendor-specific implementation guides

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A security manager is looking into the following vendor proposal for a cloud-based SIEM solution. The intention is that the cost of the SIEM solution will be justified by having reduced the number of incidents and therefore saving on the amount spent investigating incidents.
Proposal:
External cloud-based software as a service subscription costing $5,000 per month. Expected to reduce the number of current incidents per annum by 50%.
The company currently has ten security incidents per annum at an average cost of $10,000 per incident. Which of the following is the ROI for this proposal after three years?

  • A. -$30,000
  • B. $120,000
  • C. $150,000
  • D. $180,000

Answer: A

Explanation:
Return on investment = Net profit / Investment where: Net profit = gross profit - expenses.
or
Return on investment = (gain from investment – cost of investment) / cost of investment Subscriptions = 5,000 x 12 = 60,000 per annum
10 incidents @ 10,000 = 100.000 per annum reduce by 50% = 50,000 per annum
Thus the rate of Return is -10,000 per annum and that makes for -$30,000 after three years. References:
http://www.finHYPERLINK "http://www.financeformulas.net/Return_on_Investment.html"anceformulas.net/Return_on_Invest ment.html

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following represents important technical controls for securing a SAN storage infrastructure? (Select TWO).

  • A. Synchronous copy of data
  • B. RAID configuration
  • C. Data de-duplication
  • D. Storage pool space allocation
  • E. Port scanning
  • F. LUN masking/mapping
  • G. Port mapping

Answer: FG

Explanation:
A logical unit number (LUN) is a unique identifier that designates individual hard disk devices or
grouped devices for address by a protocol associated with a SCSI, iSCSI, Fibre Channel (FC) or similar interface. LUNs are central to the management of block storage arrays shared over a storage area network (SAN).
LUN masking subdivides access to a given port. Then, even if several LUNs are accessed through the same port, the server masks can be set to limit each server's access to the appropriate LUNs. LUN masking is typically conducted at the host bus adapter (HBA) or switch level.
Port mapping is used in ‘Zoning’. In storage networking, Fibre Channel zoning is the partitioning of a Fibre Channel fabric into smaller subsets to restrict interference, add security, and to simplify management. While a SAN makes available several devices and/or ports to a single device, each system connected to the SAN should only be allowed access to a controlled subset of these devices/ports.
Zoning can be applied to either the switch port a device is connected to OR the WWN World Wide Name on the host being connected. As port based zoning restricts traffic flow based on the specific switch port a device is connected to, if the device is moved, it will lose access. Furthermore, if a different device is connected to the port in question, it will gain access to any resources the previous host had access to.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Synchronous copy of data is used to copy data. It is not a technical control for securing a SAN storage infrastructure.
B: RAID configuration is the configuration of the disks in the SAN. A RAID is an array of disks that provides a logical pool of storage by combining the storage capacity of the disks. RAID provides hardware redundancy in that the data will not be lost if an individual disk fails. RAID configuration is not a technical control for securing a SAN storage infrastructure.
C: Data de-duplication is the process of eliminating multiple copies of the same data to save storage space. It is not a technical control for securing a SAN storage infrastructure.
D: Storage pool space allocation is the process of allocating and making available portions of the storage pool to servers. It is not a technical control for securing a SAN storage infrastructure.
E: Port scanning is the process of probing a server or host for open ports. It is not a technical control for securing a SAN storage infrastructure.
References: http://searchvirtualstorage.techtarget.com/definition/LUN-masking https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre_Channel_zoning

NEW QUESTION 12
Legal authorities notify a company that its network has been compromised for the second time in two years. The investigation shows the attackers were able to use the same vulnerability on different systems in both attacks. Which of the following would have allowed the security team to use historical information to protect against the second attack?

  • A. Key risk indicators
  • B. Lessons learned
  • C. Recovery point objectives
  • D. Tabletop exercise

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A government organization operates and maintains several ICS environments. The categorization of one of the ICS environments led to a moderate baseline. The organization has complied a set of applicable security controls based on this categorization.
Given that this is a unique environment, which of the following should the organization do NEXT to determine if other security controls should be considered?

  • A. Check for any relevant or required overlays.
  • B. Review enhancements within the current control set.
  • C. Modify to a high-baseline set of controls.
  • D. Perform continuous monitorin

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
A recent assessment identified that several users’ mobile devices are running outdated versions of endpoint security software that do not meet the company’s security policy. Which of the following should be performed to ensure the users can access the network and meet the company’s security requirements?

  • A. Vulnerability assessment
  • B. Risk assessment
  • C. Patch management
  • D. Device quarantine
  • E. Incident management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Given the following output from a local PC:
CAS-003 dumps exhibit
Which of the following ACLs on a stateful host-based firewall would allow the PC to serve an intranet website?

  • A. Allow 172.30.0.28:80 -> ANY
  • B. Allow 172.30.0.28:80 -> 172.30.0.0/16
  • C. Allow 172.30.0.28:80 -> 172.30.0.28:443
  • D. Allow 172.30.0.28:80 -> 172.30.0.28:53

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
......

100% Valid and Newest Version CAS-003 Questions & Answers shared by DumpSolutions.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/CAS-003-dumps/ (New 555 Q&As)