CSCP | How Many Questions Of CSCP Exam Topics

Pinpoint of CSCP practice materials and question for APICS certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated CSCP pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Certified Supply Chain Professional exam Today!

Online CSCP free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1

The best way to manage a business relationship is to measure performance to:

  • A. cost of ownership metrics.
  • B. quality targets.
  • C. on-time delivery.
  • D. agreed-upon metrics.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

Point-of-sale information fails to measure actual demand most likely because:

  • A. holidays interrupt typical sales patterns.
  • B. inventory levels are inaccurate.
  • C. there is lag time in the system.
  • D. data about lost sales cannot be captured.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

One of the first steps in devising an effective supply chain strategy within a company is to analyze a product's:

  • A. nature of demand.
  • B. backlog position.
  • C. forecast bias.
  • D. sales performance.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

Prioritizing customer needs is best accomplished by:

  • A. sharing information with key customers.
  • B. installing a new enterprise resources planning system.
  • C. responding to customer requests in the order they are received.
  • D. establishing policies and procedures for honoring customer requests.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following export documents is used as the basis for the valuation of goods for insurance purposes and for assessment of duties?

  • A. Export license
  • B. Export declaration
  • C. Bill of lading
  • D. Commercial invoice

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following outcomes occurs when direct shipping is used instead of a distribution network?

  • A. Outbound transportation cost is reduced.
  • B. Inventory velocity is reduced.
  • C. Order-fill rates are reduced.
  • D. Inventory obsolescence is reduced.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7

Using an independent service provider for logistics would be most appropriate in which of the following situations?

  • A. A shoe company that wants to penetrate a foreign market
  • B. A business that owns plants and warehouses globally
  • C. A financial services company that wants to expand its services
  • D. A cable television company that wants to add services

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8

Companies are more likely to consider the consequences of their product design decisions when they view the reverse supply chain as an extension of the:

  • A. forward supply chain.
  • B. marketing process.
  • C. manufacturing process.
  • D. sales and operations planning process.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

Pull strategy typically would be the most appropriate strategy when customer demand uncertainty is:

  • A. high, and supplier lead time is long.
  • B. high, and supplier lead time is short.
  • C. low, and supplier lead time is long.
  • D. low, and supplier lead time is short.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following activities typically is included in a warehouse management system?

  • A. Invoicing
  • B. Freight-bill auditing
  • C. Order processing
  • D. Vehicle routing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11

Medium-term demand management projections are used primarily to:

  • A. complete strategic business planning of facilities.
  • B. complete forecasts at the item level.
  • C. aggregate demand for production planning.
  • D. develop the master production schedule.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

A manufacturer experiences frequent changes in product technology and market preferences, resulting in new product introductions each year. Which of the following sourcing strategies would be most appropriate?

  • A. Sole sourcing
  • B. Multiple sourcing
  • C. Long-term contracting
  • D. Strategic partnering

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13

An information technology system that couples enterprise resources planning and an advanced planning system would be most appropriate for which of the following types of business operations?

  • A. Multiple plants in multiple industries
  • B. Multiple plants in the same supply chain
  • C. Multiple supply chains of different products
  • D. Multiple supply chains of the same product

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following approaches typically would be most effective in increasing inventory velocity in a supply chain?

  • A. Using faster modes of transportation
  • B. Using third-party logistics firms
  • C. Reducing the inventory idle time
  • D. Adding capacity at bottlenecks

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15

The purpose of continuous improvement in the supply chain is to:

  • A. eliminate the root causes of problems.
  • B. improve interorganizational communication.
  • C. develop better written procedures.
  • D. reduce product costs.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16

A large manufacturer wanting to be more competitive in the global market place decided to outsource its transportation and return processing to other companies on a contractual basis. The companies providing the services would be referred to as:

  • A. fourth party logistics providers.
  • B. third party logistics providers.
  • C. retail services providers.
  • D. distribution services providers.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17

In an assemble-to-order manufacturing environment, the master production schedule is
typically the schedule of:

  • A. resources.
  • B. customer orders.
  • C. components and subassemblies.
  • D. the final assembly.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

Standardization of supply chain processes is most likely to facilitate achievement of which of the following activities?

  • A. Reducing the total cost of ownership
  • B. Tracking the effects of improvement initiatives
  • C. Creating project consensus
  • D. Understanding of operational metrics

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19

A company that sells direct to industrial and commercial businesses has become successful by being responsive to the needs of its customers. The company currently produces in each country all of the products it sells in that country. Several countries in which the company operates have negotiated an agreement to establish a trading bloc. Which of the following actions by the company would be most appropriate if the agreement is implemented?

  • A. Consolidate production outside the trading bloc to reduce total costs.
  • B. Consolidate production within the trading bloc to reduce tariffs paid.
  • C. Outsource the production of products with low sales volumes to reallocate capacity.
  • D. Reassign products so that each is produced in a single facility within the trading bloc to get economies of scale.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20

Which of the following metrics would be most appropriate for a group of trading partners that is trying to gain competitive advantage through supply chain reliability?

  • A. Cash-to-cash cycle time
  • B. Supply chain response time
  • C. Order-fill rate performance
  • D. Value-added productivity per employee

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following activities is an important phase of product life-cycle management?

  • A. Developing supplier relationships
  • B. Implementing performance measurements
  • C. Designing supply chain logistics
  • D. Incorporating key design elements

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22

Which of the following organizational design choices is an example of vertical integration?

  • A. Contracting with a third-party logistics provider
  • B. Producing components used internally
  • C. Externally staffing a customer service center
  • D. Awarding a one-time trade show contract

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23

Which of the following metrics is the most appropriate measure of supply chain responsiveness?

  • A. Order fulfillment lead times
  • B. Percentage of orders delivered on time
  • C. Retail inventory days of supply
  • D. Upside production flexibility

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24

A supply chain visibility application helps an organization by:

  • A. planning raw material requirements.
  • B. removing outliers from independent demand forecasts.
  • C. providing flexibility in customer delivery locations.
  • D. providing comprehensive information from any point of contact.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass CSCP Exam with 399 Q&As Thedumpscentre.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Thedumpscentre.com CSCP Dumps: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/CSCP-dumps/ (399 New Questions)