DOP-C01 | All About High Value DOP-C01 Samples

Cause all that matters here is passing the Amazon-Web-Services DOP-C01 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of DOP-C01 AWS Certified DevOps Engineer- Professional exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Ucertify DOP-C01 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Also have DOP-C01 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
You need to create a simple, holistic check for your system's general availablity and uptime. Your system presents itself as an HTTP-speaking API. What is the most simple tool on AWS to achieve this with?

  • A. Route53 Health Checks
  • B. CloudWatch Health Checks
  • C. AWS ELB Health Checks
  • D. EC2 Health Checks

Answer: A

Explanation:
Amazon Route 53 health checks monitor the health and performance of your web applications, web servers, and other resources. Each health check that you create
can monitor one of the following:
• The health of a specified resource, such as a web server
• The status of an Amazon Cloud Watch alarm
• The status of other health checks
For more information on Route53 Health checks, please refer to the below link:
• http://docs.aws.a mazon.com/Route53/latest/DeveloperGuide/dns-fa ilover.html

NEW QUESTION 2
You are a Devops Engineer for your company. Your company is using Opswork stack to rollout a collection of web instances. When the instances are launched, a configuration file need to be setup prior to the launching of the web application hosted on these instances. Which of the following steps would you carry out to ensure this requirement gets fulfilled. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Ensure that the Opswork stack is changed to use the AWS specific cookbooks
  • B. Ensure that the Opswork stack is changed to use custom cookbooks
  • C. Configure a recipe which sets the configuration file and add it to the ConfigureLifeCycle Event of the specific web layer.
  • D. Configure a recipe which sets the configuration file and add it to the Deploy LifeCycleEvent of the specific web layer.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
This is mentioned in the AWS documentation Configure
This event occurs on all of the stack's instances when one of the following occurs:
• An instance enters or leaves the online state.
• You associate an Elastic IP address with an instance or disassociate one from an instance.
• You attach an Elastic Load Balancing load balancer to a layer, or detach one from a layer.
For example, suppose that your stack has instances A, B, and C, and you start a new instance, D. After D has finished running its setup recipes, AWS OpsWorks Stacks triggers the Configure event on A, B, C, and D. If you subsequently stop A, AWS Ops Works Stacks triggers the Configure event on B, C, and
D. AWS OpsWorks Stacks responds to the Configure event by running each layer's Configure recipes, which update the instances' configuration to reflect the current set of online instances. The Configure event is therefore a good time to regenerate configuration files. For example, the HAProxy Configure recipes reconfigure the load balancer to accommodate any changes in the set of online application server instances.
You can also manually trigger the Configure event by using the Configure stack command. For more information on Opswork lifecycle events, please refer to the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.a mazon.com/opsworks/latest/userguide/workingcookbook-events.htm I

NEW QUESTION 3
You have a set of web servers hosted in A WS which host a web application used by a section of users. You want to monitor the number of errors which occur when using the web application. Which of the below options can be used for this purpose. Choose 3 answers from the options given below.

  • A. Sendthe logs from the instances onto Cloudwatch logs.
  • B. Searchfor the keyword "ERROR" in the log files on the server.
  • C. Searchforthe keyword "ERROR" in Cloudwatch logs.
  • D. Incrementa metric filter in Cloudwatch whenever the pattern is matched.

Answer: ACD

Explanation:
The AWS documentation mentions the following
You use metric filters to search for and match terms, phrases, or values in your log events. When a metric filter finds one of the terms, phrases, or values in your log events, you can increment the value of a CloudWatch metric. For example, you can create a metric filter to search for and count the occurrence of the word CRRORin your log events.
For more information on Cloudwatch logs - Filter and pattern matching, please refer to the below link:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/logs/FilterAndPatternSyntax.html

NEW QUESTION 4
You have configured the following AWS services in your organization - Auto Scalinggroup, Elastic Load Balancer, and EC2 instances. You have been requested to terminate an instance from the Autoscaling Group when the CPU utilization is less than 30%. How can you achieve this.

  • A. Createa Cloud Watch alarm to send a notification to SQ
  • B. SQS can then remove oneinstance from the Autoscaling Group.
  • C. Createa CloudWatch alarm to send a notification to the Auto Scalinggroup when theaggregated CPU utilization is less than 30% and configure the Auto Scalingpolicy to remove one instance.
  • D. Createa CloudWatch alarm to send a notification to the EL
  • E. The ELB can then removeone instance from the Autoscaling Group.
  • F. Createa CloudWatch alarm to send a notification to the admin tea
  • G. The admin team canthen manually terminate an instance from the Autnsraline Groun.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
You should have two policies, one for scaling in (terminating instances) and one for scaling out (launching instances), for each event to monitor. For example, if you want to scale out when the network bandwidth reaches a certain level, create a policy specifying that Auto Scaling should start a certain number of instances to help with your traffic. But you may also want an accompanying policy to scale in by a certain number when the network bandwidth level goes back down
For more information on the scaling plans, please see the below link: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/autoscaling/latest/userguide/sca I ing_plan.htmI

NEW QUESTION 5
The AWS Code Deploy service can be used to deploy code from which of the below mentioned source repositories. Choose 3 answers from the options given below

  • A. S3Buckets
  • B. GitHubrepositories
  • C. Subversionrepositories
  • D. Bit bucket repositories

Answer: ABD

Explanation:
The AWS documentation mentions the following
You can deploy a nearly unlimited variety of application content, such as code, web and configuration files, executables, packages, scripts, multimedia files, and so on. AWS CodeDeploy can deploy application content stored in Amazon S3 buckets, GitHub repositories, or Bitbucket repositories. You do not need to make changes to your existing code before you can use AWS CodeDeploy.
For more information on AWS Code Deploy, please refer to the below link:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/codedeploy/latest/userguide/welcome.html

NEW QUESTION 6
You have a web application that's developed in Node.js The code is hosted in Git repository. You want to now deploy this application to AWS. Which of the below 2 options can fulfil this requirement.

  • A. Create an Elastic Beanstalk applicatio
  • B. Create a Docker file to install Node.j
  • C. Get the code from Gi
  • D. Use the command "aws git.push" to deploy the application
  • E. Create an AWS CloudFormation template which creates an instance with the AWS::EC2::Container resources typ
  • F. With UserData, install Git to download the Node.js application and then set it up.
  • G. Create a Docker file to install Node.j
  • H. and gets the code from Gi
  • I. Use the Dockerfile to perform the deployment on a new AWS Elastic Beanstalk applicatio
  • J. S
  • K. Create an AWS CloudFormation template which creates an instance with the AWS::EC2::lnstance resource type and an AMI with Docker pre-installe
  • L. With UserData, install Git to download the Node.js application and then set it up.

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Option A is invalid because there is no "awsgitpush" command
Option B is invalid because there is no AWS::CC2::Container resource type.
Clastic Beanstalk supports the deployment of web applications from Docker containers. With Docker containers, you can define your own runtime environment. You can choose your own platform, programming language, and any application dependencies (such as package managers or tools), that aren't supported by other platforms. Docker containers are self-contained and include all the configuration information and software your web application requires to run.
For more information on Docker and Clastic beanstalk please refer to the below link:
◆ http://docs.aws.a mazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/create_deploy_docker.html
When you launch an instance in Amazon CC2, you have the option of passing user data to the instance that can be used to perform common automated configuration tasks and even run scripts after the instance starts. You can pass two types of user data to Amazon CC2: shell scripts and cloud- init directives. You can also pass this data into the launch wizard as plain text, as a file (this is useful for launching instances using the command line tools), or as base64-encoded text (for API calls). For more information on Cc2 User data please refer to the below link:
• http://docs.aws.a mazon.com/AWSCC2/latest/UserGuide/user-data. htm I
Note: "git aws.push" with CB CLI 2.x - see a forum thread at https://forums.aws.amazon.com/thread.jspa7messageID=583202#jive-message-582979. Basically, this is a predecessor to the newer "eb deploy" command in CB CLI 31. This question kept in order to be consistent with exam.

NEW QUESTION 7
Your team wants to begin practicing continuous delivery using CloudFormation, to enable automated builds and deploys of whole, versioned stacks or stack layers. You have a 3-tier, mission-critical system. Which of the following is NOT a best practice for using CloudFormation in a continuous delivery environment?

  • A. Use the AWS CloudFormation ValidateTemplate call before publishing changes to AWS.
  • B. Model your stack in one template, so you can leverage CloudFormation's state management and dependency resolution to propagate all changes.
  • C. Use CloudFormation to create brand new infrastructure for all stateless resources on each push, and run integration tests on that set of infrastructure.
  • D. Parametrize the template and use Mappings to ensure your template works in multiple Regions.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Answer - B
Some of the best practices for Cloudformation are
• Created Nested stacks
As your infrastructure grows, common patterns can emerge in which you declare the same components in each of your templates. You can separate out these common components and create dedicated templates for them. That way, you can mix and match different templates but use nested stacks to create a single, unified stack. Nested stacks are stacks that create other stacks. To create nested stacks, use the AWS::CloudFormation::Stackresource in your template to reference other templates.
• Reuse Templates
After you have your stacks and resources set up, you can reuse your templates to replicate your infrastructure in multiple environments. For example, you can create environments for development, testing, and production so that you can test changes before implementing them into production. To make templates reusable, use the parameters, mappings, and conditions sections so that you can customize your stacks when you create them. For example, for your development environments, you can specify a lower-cost instance type compared to your production environment, but all other configurations and settings remain the same. For more information on Cloudformation best practises, please visit the below URL: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCIoudFormation/latest/UserGuide/best-practices.html

NEW QUESTION 8
You are planning on using AWS Code Deploy in your AWS environment. Which of the below features of AWS Code Deploy can be used to Specify scripts to be run on each instance at various stages of the deployment process

  • A. AppSpecfile
  • B. CodeDeployfile
  • C. Configfile
  • D. Deploy file

Answer: A

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following on AWS Code Deploy
An application specification file (AppSpec file), which is unique to AWS CodeDeploy, is a YAML- formatted file used to:
Map the source files in your application revision to their destinations on the instance. Specify custom permissions for deployed files.
Specify scripts to be run on each instance at various stages of the deployment process. For more information on AWS CodeDeploy, please refer to the URL: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/codedeploy/latest/userguide/application-specification-files.htmI

NEW QUESTION 9
You work for a company that has multiple applications which are very different and built on different programming languages. How can you deploy applications as quickly as possible?

  • A. Develop each app in one Docker container and deploy using ElasticBeanstalk
  • B. Create a Lambda function deployment package consisting of code and any dependencies
  • C. Develop each app in a separate Docker container and deploy using Elastic Beanstalk V
  • D. Develop each app in a separate Docker containers and deploy using CloudFormation

Answer: C

Explanation:
Elastic Beanstalk supports the deployment of web applications from Docker containers. With Docker containers, you can define your own runtime environment. You
can choose your own platform, programming language, and any application dependencies (such as package managers or tools), that aren't supported by other
platforms. Docker containers are self-contained and include all the configuration information and software your web application requires to run.
Option A is an efficient way to use Docker. The entire idea of Docker is that you have a separate environment for various applications.
Option B is ideally used to running code and not packaging the applications and dependencies Option D is not ideal deploying Docker containers using Cloudformation
For more information on Docker and Clastic Beanstalk, please visit the below URL:
◆ http://docs.aws.a mazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/create_deploy_docker.html

NEW QUESTION 10
An enterprise wants to use a third-party SaaS application running on AWS.. The SaaS application needs to have access to issue several API commands to discover Amazon EC2 resources running within the enterprise's account. The enterprise has internal security policies that require any outside access to their environment must conform to the principles of least privilege and there must be controls in place to ensure that the credentials used by the SaaS vendor cannot be used by any other third party. Which of the following would meet all of these conditions?

  • A. From the AWS Management Console, navigate to the Security Credentials page and retrieve the access and secret key for your account.
  • B. Create an 1AM user within the enterprise account assign a user policy to the 1AM user that allows only the actions required by the SaaS applicatio
  • C. Create a new access and secret key for the user and provide these credentials to the SaaS provider.
  • D. Create an 1AM role for cross-account access allows the SaaS provider's account to assume the role and assign it a policy that allows only the actions required by the SaaS application.
  • E. Create an 1AM role for EC2 instances, assign it a policy that allows only the actions required tor the Saas application to work, provide the role ARN to the SaaS provider to use when launching their application instances.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Many SaaS platforms can access aws resources via a Cross account access created in aws. If you go to Roles in your identity management, you will see the ability to add a cross account role.
DOP-C01 dumps exhibit
For more information on cross account role, please visit the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/tuto rial_cross-account-with-roles.htm I

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following is the right sequence of initial steps in the deployment of application revisions using Code Deploy
1) Specify deployment configuration
2) Upload revision
3) Create application
4) Specify deployment group

  • A. 3, 2, 1 and 4
  • B. 3,1,2 and 4
  • C. 3,4,1 and 2
  • D. 3,4,2 and 1

Answer: C

Explanation:
The below diagram from the AWS documentation shows the deployment steps
DOP-C01 dumps exhibit
For more information on the deployment steps please refer to the below link:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/codedeploy/latest/userguide/de ployment-steps.html

NEW QUESTION 12
You are building out a layer in a software stack on AWS that needs to be able to scale out to react to increased demand as fast as possible. You are running the code on EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling Group behind an ELB. Which application code deployment method should you use?

  • A. SSH into new instances that come online, and deploy new code onto the system by pulling it from an S3 bucket, which is populated by code that you refresh from source control on new pushes.
  • B. Bake an AMI when deploying new versions of code, and use that AMI for the Auto Scaling Launch Configuration.
  • C. Create a Dockerfile when preparing to deploy a new version to production and publish it to S3. Use UserData in the Auto Scaling Launch configuration to pull down the Dockerfile from S3 and run it when new instances launch.
  • D. Create a new Auto Scaling Launch Configuration with UserData scripts configured to pull the latest code at all times.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Since the time required to spin up an instance is required to be fast, its better to create an AMI rather than use User Data. When you use User Data, the script will be
run during boot up, and hence this will be slower.
An Amazon Machine Image (AMI) provides the information required to launch an instance, which is a virtual server in the cloud. You specify an AM I when you launch
an instance, and you can launch as many instances from the AMI as you need. You can also launch instances from as many different AMIs as you need.
For more information on the AMI, please refer to the below link:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCC2/latest/UserGuide/AMIs.html

NEW QUESTION 13
You have a set of applications hosted in AWS. There is a requirement to store the logs from this application onto durable storage. After a period of 3 months, the logs can be placed in archival storage. Which of the following steps would you carry out to achieve this requirement. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Storethe logfiles as they emitted from the application on to Amazon Glacier
  • B. Storethe log files as they emitted from the application on to Amazon Simple Storageservice
  • C. UseLifecycle policies to move the data onto Amazon Glacier after a period of 3months
  • D. UseLifecycle policies to move the data onto Amazon Simple Storage service after aperiod of 3 months

Answer: BC

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) makes it simple and practical to collect, store, and analyze data - regardless of format - all at massive scale. S3 is object storage built to store and retrieve any amount of data from anywhere - web sites and mobile apps, corporate applications, and data from loT sensors or devices.
For more information on S3, please visit the below URL:
• https://aws.amazon.com/s3/
Lifecycle configuration enables you to specify the lifecycle management of objects in a bucket. The configuration is a set of one or more rules, where each rule defines an action for Amazon S3 to apply to a group of objects. These actions can be classified as follows: Transition actions - In which you define when objects transition to another storage class. For example, you may choose to transition objects to the STANDARDJ A (IA, for infrequent access) storage class 30 days after creation, or archive objects to the GLACIER storage class one year after creation. Cxpiration actions - In which you specify when the objects expire. Then Amazon S3 deletes the expired objects on your behalf. For more information on S3 Lifecycle policies please visit the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.a mazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/object-lifecycle-mgmt.htmI

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following is not a component of Elastic Beanstalk?

  • A. Application
  • B. Environment
  • C. Docker
  • D. ApplicationVersion

Answer: C

Explanation:
Answer - C
The following are the components of Clastic Beanstalk
1) Application - An Clastic Beanstalk application is a logical collection of Clastic Beanstalk components, including environments, versions, and environment configurations. In Clastic Beanstalk an application is conceptually similar to a folder
2) Application version - In Clastic Beanstalk, an application version refers to a specific, labeled iteration of deployable code for a web application
3) environment - An environment is a version that is deployed onto AWS resources. Cach environment runs only a single application version at a time, however you can run the same version or different versions in many environments at the same time.
4) environment Configuration - An environment configuration identifies a collection of parameters and settings that define how an environment and its associated resources behave.
5) Configuration Template - A configuration template is a starting point for creating unique environment configurations. For more information on the components of Clastic beanstalk please refer to the below link
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/concepts.components.html

NEW QUESTION 15
You need to deploy a Node.js application and do not have any experience with AWS. Which deployment method will be the simplest for you to deploy?

  • A. AWS Elastic Beanstalk
  • B. AWSCIoudFormation
  • C. AWS EC2
  • D. AWSOpsWorks

Answer: A

Explanation:
With Elastic Beanstalk, you can quickly deploy and manage applications in the AWS Cloud without worrying about the infrastructure that runs those applications.
AWS Elastic Beanstalk reduces management complexity without restricting choice or control. You simply upload your application, and Elastic Beanstalk automatically handles the details of capacity provisioning, load balancing, scaling, and application health monitoring
For more information on Elastic beanstalk please refer to the below link:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/Welcome.html

NEW QUESTION 16
You have decided to migrate your application to the cloud. You cannot afford any downtime. You want to gradually migrate so that you can test the application with a small percentage of users and increase over time. Which of these options should you implement?

  • A. Use Direct Connect to route traffic to the on-premise locatio
  • B. In DirectConnect, configure the amount of traffic to be routed to the on-premise location.
  • C. Implement a Route 53 failover routing policy that sends traffic back to the on-premises application if the AWS application fails.
  • D. Configure an Elastic Load Balancer to distribute the traffic between the on-premises application and the AWS application.
  • E. Implement a Route 53 weighted routing policy that distributes the traffic between your on- premises application and the AWS application depending on weight.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Option A is incorrect because DirectConnect cannot control the flow of traffic.
Option B is incorrect because you want to split the percentage of traffic. Failover will direct all of the traffic to the backup servers.
Option C is incorrect because you cannot control the percentage distribution of traffic.
Weighted routing lets you associate multiple resources with a single domain name (example.com) or subdomain name (acme.example.com) and choose how much traffic is routed to each resource. This can be useful for a variety of purposes, including load
balancing and testing new versions of software.
For more information on the Routing policy please refer to the below link: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/Route53/latest/DeveloperGuide/routing-policy.html

NEW QUESTION 17
You are in charge of designing a number of Cloudformation templates for your organization. You are required to make changes to stack resources every now and then based on the requirement. How can you check the impact of the change to resources in a cloudformation stack before deploying changes to the stack?

  • A. Thereis no way to control thi
  • B. You need to check for the impact beforehand.
  • C. UseCloudformation change sets to check for the impact to the changes.
  • D. UseCloudformation Stack Policies to check for the impact to the changes.
  • E. UseCloudformation Rolling Updates to check for the impact to the changes.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions
When you need to update a stack, understanding how your changes will affect running resources before you implement them can help you update stacks with confidence. Change sets allow you to preview how proposed changes to a stack might impact your running resources, for example, whether your changes will delete or replace any critical resources, AWS CloudFormation makes the changes to your stack only when you decide to execute the change set, allowing you to decide whether to proceed with your proposed changes or explore other changes by creating another change set. You can create and manage change sets using the AWS
CloudFormation console, AWS CLI, or AWS CloudFormation API.
For more information on Cloudformation change sets, please visit the below url http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCIoudFormation/latest/UserGuide/using-cfn-updating-stacks-changesets.html

NEW QUESTION 18
You have an Opswork stack setup in AWS. You want to install some updates to the Linux instances in the stack. Which of the following can be used to publish those updates. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Create and start new instances to replace your current online instance
  • B. Then delete the current instances.
  • C. Use Auto-scaling to launch new instances and then delete the older instances
  • D. On Linux-based instances in Chef 11.10 or older stacks, run the Update Dependencies stack command
  • E. Delete the stack and create a new stack with the instances and their relavant updates

Answer: AC

Explanation:
As per AWS documentation.
By default, AWS OpsWorks Stacks automatically installs the latest updates during setup, after an instance finishes booting. AWS OpsWorks Stacks does not automatically install updates after an instance is online, to avoid interruptions such as restarting application servers. Instead, you manage updates to your online instances yourself, so you can minimize any disruptions.
We recommend that you use one of the following to update your online instances.
•Create and start new instances to replace your current online instances. Then delete the current instances.
The new instances will have the latest set of security patches installed during setup.
•On Linux-based instances in Chef 11.10 or older stacks, run the Update Dependencies stack command, which installs the current set of security patches and other updates
on the specified instances.
More information is available at: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/opsworks/latest/userguide/workingsecurity-updates.html

NEW QUESTION 19
Your company wants to understand where cost is coming from in the company's production AWS account. There are a number of applications and services running at any given time. Without expending too much initial development time.how best can you give the business a good understanding of which applications cost the most per month to operate?

  • A. Create an automation script which periodically creates AWS Support tickets requesting detailed intra-month information about your bill.
  • B. Use custom CloudWatch Metrics in your system, and put a metric data point whenever cost is incurred.
  • C. Use AWS Cost Allocation Taggingfor all resources which support i
  • D. Use the Cost Explorer to analyze costs throughout the month.
  • E. Use the AWS Price API and constantly running resource inventory scripts to calculate total price based on multiplication of consumed resources over time.

Answer: C

Explanation:
A tag is a label that you or AWS assigns to an AWS resource. Each tag consists of a Areyand a value. A key can have more than one value. You can use tags to organize your resources, and cost allocation tags to track your AWS costs on a detailed level. After you activate cost allocation tags, AWS uses the cost allocation tags to organize your resource costs on your cost allocation report, to make it easier
for you to categorize and track your AWS costs. AWS provides two types of cost allocation tags, an A WS-generated tagand user-defined tags. AWS defines, creates, and applies the AWS-generated tag for you, and you define, create, and apply user-defined tags. You must activate both types of tags separately before they can appear in Cost Explorer or on a cost allocation report.
For more information on Cost Allocation tags, please visit the below URL: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/awsaccountbilling/latest/aboutv2/cost-alloctags.html

NEW QUESTION 20
You are designing a service that aggregates clickstream data in batch and delivers reports to subscribers via email only once per week. Data is extremely spikey, geographically distributed, high- scale, and unpredictable. How should you design this system?

  • A. Use a large RedShift cluster to perform the analysis, and a fleet of Lambdas to perform recordinserts into the RedShift table
  • B. Lambda will scale rapidly enough for the traffic spikes.
  • C. Use a CloudFront distribution with access log delivery to S3. Clicks should be recorded as querystring GETs to the distributio
  • D. Reports are built and sent by periodically running EMRjobs over the access logs in S3.C Use API Gateway invoking Lambdas which PutRecords into Kinesis, and EMR running Spark performing GetRecords on Kinesis to scale with spike
  • E. Spark on EMR outputs the analysis to S3, which are sent out via email.D- Use AWS Elasticsearch service and EC2 Auto Scaling group
  • F. The Autoscaling groups scale based on click throughput and stream into the Elasticsearch domain, which is also scalabl
  • G. Use Kibana to generate reports periodically.

Answer: B

Explanation:
When you look at building reports or analyzing data from a large data set, you need to consider CMR because this service is built on the Hadoop framework which is used to processes large data sets.
The ideal approach to getting data onto CMR is to use S3. Since the Data is extremely spikey and geographically distributed, using edge locations via Cloudfront distributions is the best way to fetch the data.
Option A is invalid because RedShift is more of a petabyte storage cluster.
Option C is invalid because having both Kinesis and CMR for the job analysis is redundant. Option D is invalid because Elastic Search is not an option for processing records.
For more information on Amazon CMR, please visit the below URL:
• https://aws.amazon.com/emr/

NEW QUESTION 21
You are a DevOps engineer for a company. You have been requested to create a rolling deployment solution that is cost-effective with minimal downtime. How should you achieve this? Choose two answers from the options below

  • A. Re-deploy your application using a CloudFormation template to deploy Elastic Beanstalk
  • B. Re-deploy with a CloudFormation template, define update policies on Auto Scalinggroups in your CloudFormation template
  • C. Use UpdatePolicy attribute to specify how CloudFormation handles updates to Auto Scaling Group resource.
  • D. After each stack is deployed, tear down the old stack

Answer: BC

Explanation:
The AWS::AutoScaling::AutoScalingGroup resource supports an UpdatePolicy attribute. This is used to define how an Auto Scalinggroup resource is updated when
an update to the Cloud Formation stack occurs. A common approach to updating an Auto Scaling group is to perform a rolling update, which is done by specifying the
AutoScalingRollingUpdate policy. This retains the same Auto Scalinggroup and replaces old instances with new ones, according to the parameters specified.
Option A is invalid because it is not efficient to use Cloudformation to use Clastic Beanstalk.
Option D is invalid because this is an inefficient process to tear down stacks when there are stack policies available
For more information on Autoscaling Rolling Updates please refer to the below link:
• https://aws.amazon.com/premiumsupport/knowledge-center/auto-scaling-group-rolling- updates/

NEW QUESTION 22
......

100% Valid and Newest Version DOP-C01 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/DOP-C01-dumps.html (New 116 Q&As)