HPE6-A82 | Abreast Of The Times Aruba Certified ClearPass Associate Exam HPE6-A82 Preparation Labs

Pinpoint of HPE6-A82 practice exam materials and exam for HP certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated HPE6-A82 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Aruba Certified ClearPass Associate Exam exam Today!

Online HP HPE6-A82 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A82 dumps exhibit
What does Starch Base Dn do when joining an Active Directory domain? {Select two.)

  • A. sets the starting point in the directory tree for the Base DN (Distinguished Name) search
  • B. searches for the Base DN (Distinguished Name) based on what was typed in the field
  • C. runs an Active Directory query that returns all results along with any matching the entered Base DN (Distinguished Name)
  • D. validates the connection details entered in the Connection Details
  • E. updates the Base DN (Distinguished Name) in Active Directory if no match is found

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 2
Aruba self-registration with sponsorship is a solution best applied to which type of network?

  • A. a chain of auto part stores where employees are assigned mobile devices using a Mobile Device Manager (MDM) and public wireless is available for customers
  • B. a large corporate environment with hundreds of contractors requiring wireless access to printers and internet but no other guest access is allowed
  • C. a hotel where hundreds of guests are checked in and out of the building daily that may want access to wireless internet
  • D. a chain of coffee shops using in a public downtown area with a high amount of guest turnover needing access to public wireless

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which is true regarding the Cisco Device Sensor feature in ClearPass? (Select two.)

  • A. Requires the purchase of a supported Cisco Access Point licensed as an Aruoa Monitor Mode A
  • B. to then act as !he sensor
  • C. Forwards DHCP and HTTP user-agent info to ClearPass using Control and Datagram Transport Layer Security (DTLS) encapsulation
  • D. Gathers raw endpoint data from Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) and Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • E. Forwards DHCP and HTTP user-agent info to ClearPass using RADIUS accounting packets
  • F. Requires a Cisco Smart Net license to be installed on the Network Access Device (NAD) utilizing the feature

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 4
Which are valid enforcement profile types? (Select two)

  • A. Policy Service Enforcement
  • B. RADIUS Change of Authorization (CoA)
  • C. Aruba Script Enforcement
  • D. ClearPass Entity Update Enforcement

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 5
A customer is setting up Guest access with ClearPass. They are considering using 802.1X for both the
Employee network and the Guest network. What are two issues the customer may encounter when deploying 802.1X with the Guest network? (Select two)

  • A. the lack of encryption during the authentication process
  • B. ClearPass win not be able to enforce individual Access Control policies.
  • C. the high level of complexity for users to join the guest network
  • D. Guests will not be able to be uniquely identified.
  • E. difficult to maintain in an environment with a large number of transient guest users

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A82 dumps exhibit
What are two consequences of the Cache Timeout being set to 36000 seconds? (Select two.)

  • A. ClearPass will cache all user and machine attributes from AD every 10 hours in anticipation of one of those users or machines attempting to authenticate.
  • B. Less traffic is required between ClearPass and the AD server when re-authenticating within a 10 hourperiod.
  • C. The Cache Timeout is designed to reduce the amount of traffic between ClearPass and the AD server by caching user credentials for a 10 hour period.
  • D. A user changing departments may not see their Department attribute change in AD reflected while authenticating until the Cache Timeout period has ended.
  • E. On a failed authentication attempt, ClearPass will consider any subsequent attempts within 10 hours as total failed attempts before blacklisting the client.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 7
A customer with 985 employees would like to authenticate employees using a captive portal guest web login page Employees should use their AD credentials to login on this page
Which statement is true?

  • A. The customer needs to add second guest service in the policy manager for the guest network.
  • B. The customer needs to add the AD server as an authentication source in a guest service
  • C. Employees must be taken to a separate web login page on the guest network
  • D. The customer needs to add the AD servers RADIUS certificate to the guest network.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A82 dumps exhibit
A client is attempting to authenticate using their Windows account with a bad password if the Remote Lab AD server is down for maintenance, what win be the expected result?

  • A. ClearPass receives a timeout attempt when trying the Remote Lab AD server firs
  • B. It will then try the server Backup 1 and receive a result of Active Directory Authentication faile
  • C. No further processing will occur.
  • D. ClearPass try either server Backup 1 or Backup 2 depending on which has responded the fastest in prior attempts to authenticate ClearPass will then receive a result of Active Directory Authentication failed.No further processing will occur.
  • E. ClearPass receives a timeout attempt when trying the Remote Lab AD server firs
  • F. It will then try the server Backup 1 and Backup 2; both will send a result authentication failed.
  • G. ClearPass receive a timeout attempt when trying the Remote Lab AD server firs
  • H. No further processing will occur until the Remote Lab AD server is marked as "Down" by the Administrator.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which ClearPass fingerprint collectors are valid for active profiling of endpoints? (Select two.)

  • A. DHCP fingerprinting
  • B. IF-MAP
  • C. SNMP
  • D. HTTP user agents
  • E. NMAP

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 10
Which actions are necessary to set up a ClearPass guest captive portal web login page to execute with no errors? (Select two)

  • A. Configure the vendor settings in the Web Login page to match the Network Access Device (NAD).
  • B. Install a publicly signed HTTPS certificate in ClearPass and the Network Access Device (NAD).
  • C. Install an enterprise Certificate Authority (CA) signed HTTPS certificate in the Network Access Device (NAD).
  • D. Install an enterprise Certificate Authority (CA) signed HTTPS certificate in ClearPass and the Network D18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5DAccess Device (NAD).
  • E. Configure the vendor settings in the Network Access Device (NAD) to match the web login page.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the diagram.
HPE6-A82 dumps exhibit
When creating a new ClearPass Service, the [Time Source] has been added as an authorization source. What time source is ClearPass referencing?

  • A. the ClearPass server where insight Master has been enabled
  • B. the local time setting found on the authenticating client machine
  • C. the NTP (Network Time Protocol) source indicated in the Cluster settings
  • D. the local clock of the ClearPass server doing the authentication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
When ClearPass is communicating with external context servers, which connection protocol is typically used?

  • A. YAML
  • B. SOAP and XML
  • C. REST APIs over HTTPS
  • D. FTP over SSH

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which fingerprint collectors can help to distinguish between an iPhone and an iPad? (Select two.)

  • A. IF-MAP
  • B. MAC OUI
  • C. HTTP
  • D. TCP header capture
  • E. SNMP

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A82 dumps exhibit
What is true regarding leaving the indicated option "Use cached Roles and Posture attributes from previous sessions" unchecked?

  • A. The service will make the enforcement decision based upon the updated Posture regardless of caching
  • B. A posture change applied to an endpoint is going to be lost each time the client re-authenticates
  • C. Posturing win no longer be evaluated in determining the enforcement policy for current or future sessions.
  • D. Cached posture results are no longer stored by ClearPass but instead are saved to the endpoint of the client.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
What is the significance of using the [Allow ALL MAC AUTH] as an Authentication Method for Guests?

  • A. This removes the reliance on the known or unknown status for MAC authentication.
  • B. All clients with unknown endpoints will be granted guest access regardless of authorization
  • C. Client attempts will fail without an additional Authentication method applied.
  • D. All clients with known endpoints will be granted guest access regardless of authorization.

Answer: A

Explanation:

https://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/Instant_83_WebHelp/Content/Instant_UG/ Authentication/AuthenticationMethods.htm

NEW QUESTION 16
When is it appropriate to use the built-in Local user database in ClearPass?

  • A. In small-business environments where the user accounts rarely change and new accounts are uncommon.
  • B. In a hospitality deployment for guest accounts created and managed by start
  • C. In a public-facing guest network environment where the guests are prompted to self-register
  • D. In a large campus environment where Students and Contractors account for 35.000 entries that change weekly

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which two are required to add a Network Access Device (NAD) into ClearPass? (Select two.)

  • A. ClearPass Admin login credentials
  • B. SSH password
  • C. Shared Secret
  • D. HTTPS certificate
  • E. NAD IP address

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 18
What is an effect of the Cache Timeout setting on the authentication source settings for Active Directory?

  • A. ClearPass will validate the user credentials, then, for the duration of the cach
  • B. ClearPass will just fetchaccount attributes.
  • C. The Cache Timeout is designed to reduce the amount of traffic between ClearPass and the A/D server by caching the credentials
  • D. The Cache Timeout is designed to reduce the amount of traffic between ClearPass and the A/D server by caching the attributes.
  • E. ClearPass will validate the user credentials on the first attempt, then will always fetch the account attributes

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://community.arubanetworks.com/blogs/arunkumar1/2020/10/20/what-is-the-differencebetween- authentication-cache-timeout-and-machine-authentication-cache-timeout

NEW QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A82 dumps exhibit
Which user authentication request will match the service rules of the Policy Service shown?

  • A. a wireless user connection would fail because of miss-configured service rules
  • B. a wireless user connected to any SSID named "CORP"
  • C. a wireless user connecting to any SSID on an Aruba Controller
  • D. a wireless user connecting to an Aruba IAP on the SSID "CORP"

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which configuration options are necessary to add a Network Access Device into the ClearPass Policy Manager? (Select two.)

  • A. ClearPass Admin Password
  • B. https certificate
  • C. NAD IP Address
  • D. Shared Secret
  • E. CLI Console Password

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 21
An organization wants guests to be able to create their own guest accounts for access to the public WLAN Guests do not want to have to repeatedly tog in multiple times through the day Which clearPass feature can meet these requirements?

  • A. Enforcement based on endpoint profiling
  • B. Guest access with Media Access Control (MAC) caching
  • C. ClearPass Onboard Portal.
  • D. Guest self-registration with sponsor approval

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
Which must be taken into account if a customer wants to use the DHCP collector with 802.1X authentication?

  • A. Because DHCP fingerprinted is a Layer-3 function, it cannot t>e used with an 802 1X authentication service.
  • B. The client needs to be granted limited access before the enforcement policy can take into account the device type
  • C. When a client sends an authentication request to ClearPass, the profiler will also gather DHCPinformation
  • D. The client needs to connect to an open network first to be profiled, then shifted to the secure 802.1x network.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
Which Authorization Source support device profile enforcement?

  • A. Local user Repository
  • B. Endpoint Repository
  • C. OnGuard Repository
  • D. Gust User Repository

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
......

100% Valid and Newest Version HPE6-A82 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/HPE6-A82/ (New 60 Q&As)