N10-008 | What Verified N10-008 Training Is

We provide real N10-008 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass CompTIA N10-008 Exam quickly & easily. The N10-008 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our CompTIA N10-008 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the N10-008 exam.

Free N10-008 Demo Online For CompTIA Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
A technician is searching for a device that is connected to the network and has the device’sphysical network address. Which of the following should the technician review on the switch to locate the device’s network port?

  • A. IP route table
  • B. VLAN tag
  • C. MAC table
  • D. QoS tag

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
During the security audit of a financial firm the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) questions why there are three employees who perform very distinct functions on the server. There is an administrator for creating users another for assigning the users lo groups and a third who is the only administrator to perform file rights assignment Which of the following mitigation techniques is being applied'

  • A. Privileged user accounts
  • B. Role separation
  • C. Container administration
  • D. Job rotation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following can be used to centrally manage credentials for various types of administrative privileges on configured network devices?

  • A. SSO
  • B. TACACS+
  • C. Zero Trust
  • D. Separation of duties
  • E. Multifactor authentication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A fiber link connecting two campus networks is broken. Which of the following tools should an engineer use to detect the exact break point of thefiber link?

  • A. OTDR
  • B. Tone generator
  • C. Fusion splicer
  • D. Cable tester
  • E. PoE injector

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A new cabling certification is being requested every time a network technician rebuilds one end of a Cat 6 (vendor-certified)cable to create a crossover connection that is used to connect switches. Which of the following would address this issue by allowing the use of the original cable?

  • A. CSMA/CD
  • B. LACP
  • C. PoE+
  • D. MDIX

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Access to a datacenter should be individually recorded by a card reader even when multiple employees enter the facility at the same time. Which of the following allowsthe enforcement of this policy?

  • A. Motion detection
  • B. Access control vestibules
  • C. Smart lockers
  • D. Cameras

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A technician is deploying a low-density wireless network and is contending with multiple types of building materials. Which of the following wireless frequencies would allow for the LEAST signal attenuation?

  • A. 2.4GHz
  • B. 5GHz
  • C. 850MHz
  • D. 900MHZ

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
A network administrator is downloading a large patch that will be uploaded to several enterprise switches simultaneously during the day's upgrade cycle. Which of the following should the administrator do to help ensure the upgrade process will be less likely to cause problems with the switches?

  • A. Confirm the patch's MD5 hash prior to the upgrade
  • B. Schedule the switches to reboot after an appropriate amount of time.
  • C. Download each switch's current configuration before the upgrade
  • D. Utilize FTP rather than TFTP to upload the patch

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A network technician is installing an analog desk phone for a new receptionist After running a new phone line, the technician now needs to cnmp on a new connector. Which of the following connectors would MOST likely be used in this case?

  • A. DB9
  • B. RJ11
  • C. RJ45
  • D. DB25

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Branch users are experiencing issues with videoconferencing. Which of the following will the company MOST likely configure to improveperformance for these applications?

  • A. Link Aggregation Control Protocol
  • B. Dynamic routing
  • C. Quality of service
  • D. Network load balancer
  • E. Static IP addresses

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A network technician was troubleshooting an issue for a user who was being directed to cloned websites that were stealing credentials. The URLs were correct for the websites but an incorrect IP address was revealed when the technician used ping on the user's PC After checking the is setting, the technician found the DNS server address was incorrect Which of the following describes the issue?

  • A. Rogue DHCP server
  • B. Misconfigured HSRP
  • C. DNS poisoning
  • D. Exhausted IP scope

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A user reports being unable to access network resources after making some changes in the office. Which of the following should a network technician do FIRST?

  • A. Check the system’s IP address
  • B. Do a ping test against the servers
  • C. Reseat the cables into the back of the PC
  • D. Ask what changes were made

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
A network technician needs to ensure outside users are unable to telnet into any of the servers at the datacenter. Which of the following ports should be blocked when checking firewall configuration?

  • A. 22
  • B. 23
  • C. 80
  • D. 3389
  • E. 8080

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
A technician receives feedback that some users are experiencing high amounts of jitter while using the wireless network. While troubleshooting the network, the technician uses the ping command with the IP address of the default gateway and verifies large variations in latency. The technician thinks the issue may be interference from other networks and non-802.11 devices. Which of the following tools should the technician use to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. NetFlow analyzer
  • B. Bandwidth analyzer
  • C. Protocol analyzer
  • D. Spectrum analyzer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A city has hired a new employee who needs to be able to work when traveling at home and at the municipal sourcing of a neighboring city that snares services. The employee is issued a laptop, and a technician needs to train the employee on the appropriate solutions for secure access to the network from all the possible locations On which of the following solutions would the technician MOST likely train the employee?

  • A. Site-to-site VPNs between the two city locations and client-to-site software on the employee's laptop tor all other remote access
  • B. Client-to-site VPNs between the travel locations and site-to-site software on the employee's laptop for all other remote access
  • C. Client-to-site VPNs between the two city locations and site-to-site software on the employee's laptop for all other remote access
  • D. Site-to-site VPNs between the home and city locations and site-to-site software on the employee's laptop for all other remote access

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
A network administrator is designing a new datacenter in a different region that will need to communicate to the old datacenter with a secure connection. Which of the following access methods would provide the BEST security for this new datacenter?

  • A. Virtual network computing
  • B. Secure Socket Shell
  • C. In-band connection
  • D. Site-to-site VPN

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following would be BEST to use to detect a MAC spoofing attack?

  • A. Internet Control MessageProtocol
  • B. Reverse Address Resolution Protocol
  • C. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
  • D. Internet Message Access Protocol

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
A network technician needs to correlate security events to analyze a suspected intrusion Which of the following should the technician use?

  • A. SNMP
  • B. Log review
  • C. Vulnerability scanning
  • D. SIEM

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
A user tries to ping 192.168.1.100 from the command prompt on the 192.168.2.101 network but gets the following response: U.U.U.U. Which of the following needs to be configured for these networks to reach each other?

  • A. Network address translation
  • B. Default gateway
  • C. Loopback
  • D. Routing protocol

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
......

P.S. DumpSolutions.com now are offering 100% pass ensure N10-008 dumps! All N10-008 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/N10-008-dumps/ (132 New Questions)