PRINCE2-Practitioner | The Improved Guide To PRINCE2-Practitioner Vce

Exambible PRINCE2-Practitioner Questions are updated and all PRINCE2-Practitioner answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our PRINCE2-Practitioner exam prep kits you will be ready for the real PRINCE2-Practitioner exam without a problem. We have Most recent PRINCE2-Exams PRINCE2-Practitioner dumps study guide. PASSED PRINCE2-Practitioner First attempt! Here What I Did.

Online PRINCE2-Exams PRINCE2-Practitioner free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Additional Information
Extract from the Communication Management Strategy.
The project information in the table below is true, but it may not be recorded under the correct heading or be in the correct document.
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Using the Project Scenario, select the appropriate response to each of the following 5 questions which have been raised by the Project Board.
The project is now at the end of the initiation stage. Having decided that the Calendar project is a relatively simple project, the Project Manager combined the Starting Up a Project process and the Initiating a Project process. No Project Brief has been produced. Instead the Project Manager used the project mandate to produce a simple Project Initiation Documentation (PlO). The PlO includes the Business Case, a product checklist and several Product Descriptions, Including the Project Product Description. Short sections are also included for each of the strategies and the controls to be applied. The Project Manager has elected to use the Daily Log to record all risks, issues, lessons and quality - results.
After the initiation stage there will be two further stages during which a small number of Work Packages will be authorized. While these are being managed, the Project Manager will hold regular checkpoints, which will support the production of weekly Highlight Reports to the Project Board.
There is no mention of any Stage Plans, yet there are two further stages proposed. How will this be resolved?

  • A. It is appropriate for the Calendar project to be run as two further stages as there is a key decision to be made at the end of stage 2. Stage Plans will be produced.
  • B. Whilst the activities are divided into two further stages, there is no reason why the Calendar project should use stage
  • C. The project will therefore be run as a single stage project and the activities will be added to the Initiation Stage Plan.
  • D. There will be three Stage Plans, the two management stages plus an additional stage to plan and complete the activities of the Closing a Project process.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
HOTSPOT
Drop down the right answer from Column 1 to column 2.
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following principles describes this statement?" xxx defines tolerances for each project objective to establish limits of delegated authority"

  • A. Manage by stages
  • B. Focus on products
  • C. Manage by exception
  • D. Learn from experience

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

During which of the following activities is the Project Product Description created?

  • A. Design and appoint the Project Management Team
  • B. Prepare the outline business case
  • C. Select the project approach and assemble the project brief
  • D. Plan the initiation stage

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

While preparing the Quality Management Strategy, the Project Manager noticed that the corporate quality management system does not specifically cover project management.
Which option provides an appropriate way for the Project Manager proceed?

  • A. Record the development of a corporate quality management system for project management as a prerequisite of the Project Plan.
  • B. Proceed with the project without a Quality Management Strategy and adopt the selected service provider's standards in stage 4.
  • C. Seek relevant organizational standards, then facilitate a workshop to discuss the Quality Management Strategy with Project Assurance.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6

Project Scenario
Calendar Project (Note: The companies and people within the scenario are fictional.)
There has been a reduction in fie number of orders at the MNO Manufacturing Company due in part to the increased marketing activities of its competitors. To help counter this, the company has decided to create a promotional calendar for next year for all its current and prospective customers. The end product of this project will be a prepared calendar pack, ready for printing. The design of the calendar will be similar to one sent out previously, and must reflect the company image as described in the existing corporate branding standards. Another project is currently producing a new company logo when is to be printed on each page of the promotional calendar. The prepared calendar pack will consist of:
✑ Design for each month - correctly showing at public holidays and new company logo
✑ Selected photographs- 12 professionally-produced photographs, showing different members of staff
✑ Selected paper and selected envelope - for printing and mailing the calendar
✑ Chosen label design - a competition to design a label will be held as part of this project
✑ List of customers - names and addresses of customers to whom the calendar will be sent.
The project is currently in initiation and will have two further stages:
Stage 2 will include tie activities to:
✑ Create the customer fast using information from the Accounts and Marketing departments
✑ Confirm compliance with the Data Protection Legislation
✑ Create a design for each month - this will be done by the internal creative team
✑ Select and appoint a professional photographer
✑ Gather photograph design ideas from previous project and agree photographic session schedule
✑ Prepare a production cost forecast
✑ Select paper and envelope.
Stage 3 will include the activities to:
✑ Produce and select tie professionally-taken photographs
✑ Hold the label design competition and choose the label design
✑ Assemble the prepared calendar pack.
A production cost forecast, based on the options and costs for the paper, envelope, printing and marketing of the calendar is to be produced in stage 2. However, the actual production and distribution of the calendars is not within the scope of the project. The product cost forecast will be reviewed by the Project Board to determine whether tie project should continue.
It is now 05 October and the prepared calendar pack must be delivered to the print company by 30 November, to enable printing and distribution of the calendar in time for Christmas. The cost of the activities to develop the specialist products and the cost of the project management activities are estimated to be £20,000. There is a project time tolerance of +1 week /-2 weeks and a project cost tolerance of +£6,000 / -£6,000. A change budget of £500 has been allocated but there is no risk budget.
As the project approaches the end of stage 2, the Project Manager has requested a Product Status Account to ensure that all products are at their expected point of development. Although the list of customers has been quality reviewed, it has not been baselined because the Marketing department have not provided all of the prospective customers' details. What initial action should the Project Manager take?

  • A. Delay producing the End Stage Report until the list of customers has been baselined.
  • B. Raise an Exception Report to the Project Board to highlight the issue.
  • C. Check the target sign-off date for the list of customers.
  • D. Update the product status to baselined and obtain a commitment from the Marketing department to finish this work within the next few days.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

Additional Information Product Description
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Quality notes from the Daily Log
The Director of Information Technology Division (DIT) has been asked to ensure that any changes to the outsourced staff employment contracts adhere to employment law. The DIT will review future job descriptions of the transferred staff before the final contract is signed with the selected service provider.
The service level agreement between MFH and the selected service provider will specify the type and quality of service required. The selected service provider must follow the industry standards for providing outsourced services.
MFH has a quality management system which contains a document control procedure for all its documentation, however this does not include change management.
All project documents will be subject to a quality review. Nominated products will require a formal approval record signed-off by the quality review chair.
Extract from the draft Quality Management Strategy (may contain errors) Introduction
1. This document defines the approach to be taken to achieve the required quality levels during the project.
2. The Project Board will have overall responsibility for the Quality Management Strategy.
3. Project Assurance will provide assurance on the implementation of the Quality Management Strategy.
Quality management procedure - Quality standards
4. The selected service provider will operate to industry standards for providing outsourced services.
5. MFH document standards will be used.
Records
6. A Quality Register will be maintained to record the planned quality events and the actual results from the quality activities.
7. Configuration Item Records will be maintained for each product to describe its status, version and variant.
8. Approval records for products that require them will be stored in the quality database. Roles and responsibilities
9. The DIT will check that the employment contracts for outsourced staff adhere to employment law.
10. Team Managers will provide details of quality checks that have been carried out.
11. Team Managers will ensure that the Quality Register is updated with the names of team members who are involved in the review process.
12. The Senior User will review the Product Descriptions of the products to be produced by the selected service provider to ensure that they can be achieved.
Which statement applies to the Introduction section?

  • A. Delete entry 1 because the project approach is defined in the Project Brief.
  • B. Delete entry 2 because this is the Project Manager's responsibility.
  • C. Delete entry 3 because it is the Project Manager's responsibility to implement the Quality Management Strategy.
  • D. Move entry 3 to the Roles and responsibilities section because this is a quality responsibility.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

It is now late October and the project is in stage 3. The label design competition has been held and the photos of the staff have been taken. The CEO and Marketing Director still need to choose the winning label design and the 12 photos for the calendar. However, the Executive has learned that two competitors are issuing calendars to MNO's customers by the middle of November. After analyzing the impact of this Issue, one of the options the Project Manager has presented to the Project Board is to close the project prematurely.
There are a number of key facts relating to this project that would need to be recorded if the project Y-e to be closed now.
Which product should show that the photos could be used for other promotional material for the company?

  • A. Benefits Review Plan
  • B. Lessons Log
  • C. Exception Report
  • D. End Project Report

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

While capturing previous lessons, the Project Manager discovered several interesting facts about outsourcing.
Which fact is an appropriate lesson for the Outsourcing project?

  • A. Outsourcing is a growth industry and is being implemented by many private sector organizations.
  • B. Four other government departments are also considering outsourcing some of their business functions next year.
  • C. Contracts with service providers should include the timescale within which readiness for service is expected following the transfer of equipment and staff.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

In which strategy would the change control process be recorded?

  • A. Quality Management Strategy
  • B. Configuration Management Strategy
  • C. Risk Management Strategy
  • D. Communication Management Strategy

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

It is now late October and the project is in stage 3. The label design competition has been held and the photos of the staff have been taken. The CEO and Marketing Director still need to choose the winning label design and the 12 photos for the calendar. However, the Executive has learned that two competitors are issuing calendars to MNO's customers by the middle of November. After analyzing the impact of this Issue, one of the options the Project Manager has presented to the Project Board is to close the project prematurely.
There are a number of key facts relating to this project that would need to be recorded if the project Y-e to be closed now.
Which product should show that the project has been closed prematurely and has not achieved the objectives defined in the Project Initiation Documentation (PID)?

  • A. Benefits Review Plan
  • B. End Project Report
  • C. Exception Report
  • D. Project closure notification

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

Additional Information
Extract from the Communication Management Strategy.
The project information in the table below is true, but it may not be recorded under the correct heading or be in the correct document.
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Using the Project Scenario, select the appropriate response to each of the following 5 questions which have been raised by the Project Board.
The project is now at the end of the initiation stage. Having decided that the Calendar project is a relatively simple project, the Project Manager combined the Starting Up a Project process and the Initiating a Project process. No Project Brief has been produced. Instead the Project Manager used the project mandate to produce a simple Project Initiation Documentation (PlO). The PlO includes the Business Case, a product checklist and several Product Descriptions, Including the Project Product Description. Short sections are also included for each of the strategies and the controls to be applied. The Project Manager has elected to use the Daily Log to record all risks, issues, lessons and quality - results.
After the initiation stage there will be two further stages during which a small number of Work Packages will be authorized. While these are being managed, the Project Manager will hold regular checkpoints, which will support the production of weekly Highlight Reports to the Project Board.
This question provides a number of changes which may or may not be required to the Extract from the Communication Management Strategy provided in the additional information.
Which statement applies to the Timing of communication activities section?

  • A. Delete entry 9 because activities for controlling the project should be planned as part of Project controls in the Project Initiation Documentation.
  • B. No change to entry 9 because it describes the timing of performance reports.
  • C. Delete entry 10 because Highlight Reports are a Project Board control, the frequency of which should be recorded in the Project controls section of the Project Initiation Documentation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13

Scenario
A central government department, the Ministry of Food Hygiene (MFH), faces increasing pressure to cut costs, better manage suppliers’ performance and reduce the confusion caused by inadequate internal controls, outdated standards and outdated technology. External consultants were employed to conduct a feasibility study to identify options to address the problems, and the likely costs and benefits. The following options were considered:
Do nothing.
Re-engineer selected business functions. Outsource selected business functions.
The feasibility study concluded that there was a case for outsourcing the MFH Information Technology
Division and the Facilities Division (maintenance of buildings and grounds). The recommendations were:
One service provider should be contracted to provide the services currently provided by the
Information Technology Division and the Facilities Division.
A 10-year service contract should be agreed with the selected service provider.
The feasibility study developed high-level designs of the current organization, processes, systems and
operating models, plus an outline Business Case for the required project. The external consultants
also made the following recommendations for the management of the project:
Use PRINCE2.
Set up the project with 4 management stages:
Stage 1. Standard PRINCE2 initiation activities.
Stage 2. Create detailed designs (future organization, processes, systems and operating models) and the service level agreement between MFH and the future service
provider.
Stage 3. Request and evaluate proposals, select service provider and agree contract. Stage 4. Transfer equipment and staff, transfer responsibility for service provision and run trial period.
Initial estimates indicated that the project would cost £2.5m and take two years to complete.
MFH senior management agreed that there was a case for outsourcing, and accepted the recommendations as a basis for the project. There is an expected saving of £20m over 10
years.
The Outsourcing project has completed the Starting up a Project process and is now in the initiation stage. Because of the strategic importance of the project, the MFH Chief Executive Officer has taken the role of Executive. A PRINCE2-experienced Project Manager has been appointed from within MFH. Staff within the business functions being outsourced will work with the external consultants who conducted the feasibility study to define the detailed designs.
Which 2 statements should be recorded under the Timescale heading?

  • A. The contract with the selected service provider will be agreed during stage 3.
  • B. The expected benefits will be calculated over 10 years from completion of the project.
  • C. If more MFH divisions are added to the scope of the services to be outsourced, the project timescale will be extended and the realization of benefits will be delayed.
  • D. The expected benefits should start to be realized as soon as the outsourced services become operational at the end of stage 4.
  • E. The transfer of equipment and staff is estimated to take six weeks.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 14

Product Summary
A list of customers will be collated. This will use existing information from the Accounts department about current customers, and existing information from the Marketing department about prospective customers.
Using the tariff of mailing costs available from the Post Office, a production cost forecast will be produced to allow the CEO and the Marketing Director to decide whether to continue with the project. If they decide to continue, they will give the approval to launch the internal label design competition. Competition rules will be required to communicate details of the competition to the staff. The chosen label design will then be selected from the competition entries.
The photos for the calendar must be based on existing photo design ideas available from the Marketing department. The selected photos will be chosen from these. Monthly calendar displays will be created to show the required layout of each page.
Product Breakdown Structure (contains errors)
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Extract from Stage Plan for stage 3.
(All entries are true statements but may not be shown under the correct heading or in the correct document).
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Using the Project Scenario and the Extract from Stage Plan for stage 3 provided as additional intonation for this question in the Scenario Booklet, answer the following 5 questions.
The Stage Plan for stage 3 has been produced.
The Engineering Manager insists that there are to be no interruptions to operations whilst photographs are being taken of the engineering staff performing their everyday duties and operating machinery. Two weeks ago the professional photographer produced the photo session schedule based on the operational staff schedule. The operational staff schedule is produced weekly and maintained by the Engineering Manager.
None of the £500 change budget has been used to date and this is available for the stage. Which 2 statements apply to the External dependencies section?

  • A. Delete entry 5 because the new company logo is being delivered by a separate project and will be detailed in the plans for that project.
  • B. Move entry 5 to Plan prerequisites because the new company logo will influence the label designs.
  • C. Move entry 5 to Plan description because the new company logo will be delivered during stage 3.
  • D. Delete entry 6 because the customer details were used in stage 2 to create the customer list.
  • E. Delete entry 7 because it should be shown in the Product Description for the label design.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 15

While deciding on how the work of the project should be approached the following were considered.
Which statement is appropriate for inclusion in the project approach heading in the Project Brief?

  • A. The Project Manager will involve the selected service provider in the creation of the Stage Plan for stage 4.
  • B. New up-to-date software will be obtained to produce the graphical sections of the Project and Stage Plans.
  • C. The detailed designs (future process, systems, operating and organization models) will be based on the existing high-level designs.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
......

Recommend!! Get the Full PRINCE2-Practitioner dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-hub.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-hub.com/PRINCE2-Practitioner-dumps.html (New 282 Q&As Version)