PRINCE2-Practitioner | What High Value PRINCE2-Practitioner Pdf Exam Is

Cause all that matters here is passing the PRINCE2-Exams PRINCE2-Practitioner exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of PRINCE2-Practitioner PRINCE2 Practitioner exam exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Passleader PRINCE2-Practitioner exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Free demo questions for PRINCE2-Exams PRINCE2-Practitioner Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

It is now late October and the project is in stage 3. The label design competition has been held and the photos of the staff have been taken. The CEO and Marketing Director still need to choose the winning label design and the 12 photos for the calendar. However, the Executive has learned that two competitors are issuing calendars to MNO's customers by the middle of November. After analyzing the impact of this Issue, one of the options the Project Manager has presented to the Project Board is to close the project prematurely.
There are a number of key facts relating to this project that would need to be recorded if the project Y-e to be closed now.
Which product should show that if anybody has any remaining resource costs to be charged to the project, they should ensure this is done by 10 November?

  • A. Benefits Review Plan
  • B. End Project Report
  • C. Follow-on action recommendations
  • D. Project closure notification

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

During which process would the stage tolerances be set?

  • A. Controlling a Stage
  • B. Initiating a Project
  • C. Managing a Stage Boundary
  • D. Directing a Project

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

Additional Information
Extract from the Communication Management Strategy.
The project information in the table below is true, but it may not be recorded under the correct heading or be in the correct document.
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Using the Project Scenario, select the appropriate response to each of the following 5 questions which have been raised by the Project Board.
The project is now at the end of the initiation stage. Having decided that the Calendar project is a relatively simple project, the Project Manager combined the Starting Up a Project process and the Initiating a Project process. No Project Brief has been produced. Instead the Project Manager used the project mandate to produce a simple Project Initiation Documentation (PlO). The PlO includes the Business Case, a product checklist and several Product Descriptions, Including the Project Product Description. Short sections are also included for each of the strategies and the controls to be applied. The Project Manager has elected to use the Daily Log to record all risks, issues. lessons and quality - results.
After the initiation stage there will be two further stages during which a small number of Work Packages will be authorized. While these are being managed, the Project Manager will hold regular checkpoints, which will support the production of weekly Highlight Reports to the Project Board.
There is no project schedule in the Project Initiation Documentation. How can project progress be tracked without a schedule to track against?

  • A. This is an error as a Gantt chart or some form of time line, where actuals will be recorded and tracked against the planned schedule of delivery, is mandatory.
  • B. Progress can be recorded and tracked using the product checklist, with the planned and actual quality management activities captured in the Daily Log.
  • C. With a clear end date of 30 November, and a small number of Work Packages, the Project Board should track project progress using individual Team Plans.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4

Which statement is TRUE with regard to technical stages?

  • A. Technical stages can only occur sequential
  • B. Technical stages define where management decisions are appropriate
  • C. Technical stages often overlap
  • D. Technical stages define the commitment of resources and authority to spend

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

Scenario:
The Ministry of Food Hygiene (MFH) has a quality management system which contains a document control process to manage all documentation requirements. The document control process was created by the MFH Quality Manager, who now maintains all of MFH's documents and performs an organization-wide configuration management role. The MFH Quality Manager will administer the configuration management procedure for the Restructuring project since this must comply with the MFH document control process.
According to PRINCE2, which statement about the Configuration Management Strategy for the Outsourcing project is correct?

  • A. Every project needs a Configuration Management Strategy, even if the organization has existing configuration management standards, because every project has different circumstances.
  • B. A separate Configuration Management Strategy will be required for each of the suppliers within this project because each will have a different way of managing and storing products.
  • C. A Configuration Management Strategy is unnecessary for this project because the MFH document control process is documente
  • D. It is acceptable simply to reference this in the Quality Management Strategy.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

Which project controls should be established for the Outsourcing project?

  • A. Highlight Reports to the Project Manager; Exception Reports to the Project Board when project tolerances are forecast to be exceeded.
  • B. Highlight Reports to the Project Board; Exception Reports to corporate management when stage tolerances are forecast to be exceeded.
  • C. Highlight Reports to the Project Board; Exception Reports to the Project Board when stage or project tolerances are forecast to be exceeded.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

Scenario
Additional Information
During the initiation stage the Project Manager met with the Marketing Director to find out more about the requirements of the promotional calendar and recorded the following notes:
There has been a reduction in the order numbers at the MNO Manufacturing due in part to the increased marketing activities of its competitors. 10% of customers have not re-ordered in this financial year and staff morale is poor. A number of skilled staff have left as a result and replacement staff have not been recruited due to the reduced operation. If the project is successful, a recruitment campaign will be required to fill the existing staff vacancies and there may be a requirement for additional staff. Operational costs are likely to increase because skilled staff are expensive and difficult to find.
In financial terms, there were a total of 1,500 orders in the last financial year, each with an average profit of £2k. The Marketing department believes that sending a promotional calendar to our current and prospective customers would increase orders by at least 10% with a minimum of 10 further orders from the list of prospective customers within 12 months from the date of distribution.
The Marketing Director will be funding the project from the business marketing budget. She believes that the effect of a good company image portrayed by a successful calendar would last into a second year. She has forecast the same increase in orders for a second year and predicts that the annual employee satisfaction survey will show a measurable improvement in staff morale.
A number of alternatives were explored, including:
✑ 20% discount for all repeat customers - not cost-effective and very short term
✑ A promotional calendar as a free Christmas gift - would target current and prospective customers and the benefits would last into a second year
✑ A series of television and press advertisements· was too expensive
✑ A direct mail shot to all customers - benefit would be short term
✑ Creation of an internet website - would not suit all customers
The calendar is seen as the favored option, as long as the company's competitors do not increase their marketing activity. Whilst the Marketing department wants a very high quality, glossy product, the project management team must be aware of the cost this will incur.
Which 2 statements should be recorded under the Expected dis-benefits heading?

  • A. A high quality, glossy product will involve additional costs.
  • B. Individuals in the engineering team who are not selected to appear in the calendar photographs will become de-motivated.
  • C. The calendar may not result in the expected 10% increase in orders.
  • D. Because the Calendar project is a priority for the MNO Manufacturing Company, the delivery of other projects within the Marketing department will be delayed.
  • E. The calendar may not result in the 10 further orders from the list of prospective customers in 12 months.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 8

Additional Information Product Description
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Quality notes from the Daily Log
The Director of Information Technology Division (DIT) has been asked to ensure that any changes to the outsourced staff employment contracts adhere to employment law. The DIT will review future job descriptions of the transferred staff before the final contract is signed with the selected service provider.
The service level agreement between MFH and the selected service provider will specify the type and quality of service required. The selected service provider must follow the industry standards for providing outsourced services.
MFH has a quality management system which contains a document control procedure for all its documentation, however this does not include change management.
All project documents will be subject to a quality review. Nominated products will require a formal approval record signed-off by the quality review chair.
Extract from the draft Quality Management Strategy (may contain errors) Introduction
1. This document defines the approach to be taken to achieve the required quality levels during the project.
2. The Project Board will have overall responsibility for the Quality Management Strategy.
3. Project Assurance will provide assurance on the implementation of the Quality Management Strategy.
Quality management procedure - Quality standards
4. The selected service provider will operate to industry standards for providing outsourced services.
5. MFH document standards will be used.
Records
6. A Quality Register will be maintained to record the planned quality events and the actual results from the quality activities.
7. Configuration Item Records will be maintained for each product to describe its status, version and variant.
8. Approval records for products that require them will be stored in the quality database. Roles and responsibilities
9. The DIT will check that the employment contracts for outsourced staff adhere to employment law.
10. Team Managers will provide details of quality checks that have been carried out.
11. Team Managers will ensure that the Quality Register is updated with the names of team members who are involved in the review process.
12. The Senior User will review the Product Descriptions of the products to be produced by the selected service provider to ensure that they can be achieved.
Which statement applies to the Roles and responsibilities section?

  • A. Delete entry 9 because this should only be recorded in the Product Description.
  • B. Delete entry 10 because this is the responsibility of the quality review chair.
  • C. Delete entry 11 because only the Project Manager can update the Quality Register.
  • D. Amend entry 12 because this is the responsibility of supplier assurance.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following is not a factor to consider when determining the length of a stage?

  • A. The amount of resources available h the short term
  • B. How far ahead you can sensibly plan n detail
  • C. The technical stages within the project
  • D. The amount of risk associated with the project

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10

Additional Information Product Description
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Quality notes from the Daily Log
The Director of Information Technology Division (DIT) has been asked to ensure that any changes to the outsourced staff employment contracts adhere to employment law. The DIT will review future job descriptions of the transferred staff before the final contract is signed with the selected service provider.
The service level agreement between MFH and the selected service provider will specify the type and quality of service required. The selected service provider must follow the industry standards for providing outsourced services.
MFH has a quality management system which contains a document control procedure for all its documentation, however this does not include change management.
All project documents will be subject to a quality review. Nominated products will require a formal approval record signed-off by the quality review chair.
Extract from the draft Quality Management Strategy (may contain errors) Introduction
1. This document defines the approach to be taken to achieve the required quality levels during the project.
2. The Project Board will have overall responsibility for the Quality Management Strategy.
3. Project Assurance will provide assurance on the implementation of the Quality Management Strategy.
Quality management procedure - Quality standards
4. The selected service provider will operate to industry standards for providing outsourced services.
5. MFH document standards will be used.
Records
6. A Quality Register will be maintained to record the planned quality events and the actual results from the quality activities.
7. Configuration Item Records will be maintained for each product to describe its status, version and variant.
8. Approval records for products that require them will be stored in the quality database. Roles and responsibilities
9. The DIT will check that the employment contracts for outsourced staff adhere to employment law.
10. Team Managers will provide details of quality checks that have been carried out.
11. Team Managers will ensure that the Quality Register is updated with the names of team members who are involved in the review process.
12. The Senior User will review the Product Descriptions of the products to be produced by the selected service provider to ensure that they can be achieved.
Which is a correctly defined acceptance criterion for the transferred facilities computer system?

  • A. Must be subject to regular back-ups.
  • B. Planned periods of shutdowns of the computer system must be kept to a minimum.
  • C. No (zero) loss of system functionality.
  • D. Back-up of data must be kept until the data is no longer needed.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11

Who is responsible for ensuring that the value-for-money solution is constantly reassessed?

  • A. Business Assurance
  • B. Senior User
  • C. Corporate or Programme Management
  • D. Reject Support

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12

Scenario
A central government department, the Ministry of Food Hygiene (MFH), faces increasing pressure to cut costs, better manage suppliers’ performance and reduce the confusion
caused by inadequate internal controls, outdated standards and outdated technology. External consultants were employed to conduct a feasibility study to identify options to address the problems, and the likely costs and benefits. The following options were considered:
Do nothing.
Re-engineer selected business functions. Outsource selected business functions.
The feasibility study concluded that there was a case for outsourcing the MFH Information Technology
Division and the Facilities Division (maintenance of buildings and grounds). The recommendations were:
One service provider should be contracted to provide the services currently provided by the
Information Technology Division and the Facilities Division.
A 10-year service contract should be agreed with the selected service provider.
The feasibility study developed high-level designs of the current organization, processes, systems and
operating models, plus an outline Business Case for the required project. The external consultants
also made the following recommendations for the management of the project:
Use PRINCE2.
Set up the project with 4 management stages:
Stage 1. Standard PRINCE2 initiation activities.
Stage 2. Create detailed designs (future organization, processes, systems and operating models) and the service level agreement between MFH and the future service
provider.
Stage 3. Request and evaluate proposals, select service provider and agree contract. Stage 4. Transfer equipment and staff, transfer responsibility for service provision and run trial period.
Initial estimates indicated that the project would cost £2.5m and take two years to complete.
MFH senior management agreed that there was a case for outsourcing, and accepted the recommendations as a basis for the project. There is an expected saving of £20m over 10 years.
The Outsourcing project has completed the Starting up a Project process and is now in the initiation stage. Because of the strategic importance of the project, the MFH Chief Executive Officer has taken the role of Executive. A PRINCE2-experienced Project Manager has been appointed from within MFH. Staff within the business functions being outsourced will work with the external consultants who conducted the feasibility study to define the detailed designs.
Which 2 statements should be recorded under the Reasons heading?

  • A. The lack of up-to-date technology in MFH means a re-engineering of existing services will not necessarily deliver the performance improvements required.
  • B. Providing re-engineered services in-house will remove the need to transfer staff to a service provider.
  • C. The Ministry of Food Hygiene (MFH) needs to deal with the increasing pressure to cut costs and better manage supplier's performance.
  • D. Relocating staff to the selected service provider's premises will mean that no property transfer is required.
  • E. The inadequate controls, outdated standards and outdated technology must be addressed.

Answer: CD

Explanation:
http://www.whatisprince2.net/prince2-theme-business-case.php

NEW QUESTION 13

Additional Information
Chief Executive Officer (CEO): He started the company 25 years ago and knows his job very well. He injured his leg two years ago which has restricted his visits to the engineering area. As CEO he has an overall perspective of the business strategic requirements and the authority to commit resources as required.
Marketing Director: She has been with the company for three years, following a successful career with a publicity company. She has the ability to represent the needs of the business, particularly as this is a marketing project. She has the authority to commit the annual business marketing budget, from which the project will be funded, as she sees appropriate. She will be responsible for monitoring the expected benefits of the calendar, in particular the improvement of the company's image.
Engineering Manager: He has been responsible for many engineering innovations in the company and is still as keen and energetic as the day he started. VVhilst he will not be part of the project team, his staff will feature in the photos for the promotional calendar.
Central Records: This group of five staff looks after all company records and document control. They now maintain all project files.
Bright Lights: This is the local office supplies company. It supplies all the stationery and office equipment needs of the company and will supply the stationery for this project.
Portraits ltd: This is a professional photographic company with a number of excellent photographers and a history of successful work. This company has been selected to take the photos for the company calendar. It has yet be decided which of the photographers to use.
Which 2 statements explain why the CEO should be appointed as the Executive for this project?

  • A. He started the company 25 years ago.
  • B. He knows his job very well.
  • C. He restricts his visits to the engineering area.
  • D. He has the authority to commit resources as required.
  • E. He has an overall perspective of the business's strategic requirements.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 14

When updating the project plan as part of Managing a stage boundary, what else might be updated?

  • A. Exception Plan
  • B. Project Management team
  • C. Business Case
  • D. Project Initiation Documentation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15

Scenario:
Techniques, processes and procedures
1. Any threat that may result in a loss of MFH data must be escalated immediately.
Joint agreements
2. Work is to start at the beginning of week 2 (Stage 4).
3. The project will take two years to complete, at an estimated cost of £2.5m. Tolerances
4. None.
Constraints
5. MFH staff must not be involved in any heavy lifting during the removal of existing IT equipment.
6. Installation work must take place during MFH normal working hours. 7. +£10,000 / -£25,000.
Reporting arrangements
8. Highlight Report every Monday by 10.00 am.
9. The report must contain a summary of all products worked on during the previous week.
10. Project Manager must be notified of any issues immediately by telephone.
Problem handling and escalation
11. Impact analysis of all issues must be completed within 24 hours.
Extracts or references
12. The Stage Plan for stage 4 is available from Project Support.
Approval method
13. Project Assurance will review the completed Work Package and confirm completion.
Which 2 statements apply to either the Development Interfaces or Operations and maintenance interfaces sections?

  • A. Delete entry 2 because this interface will be contained in the Communication Management Strategy.
  • B. Delete entry 3 because this interface will be contained in the project control section of the Project Initiation Documentation.
  • C. Amend entry 4 to 'The transferred products relating to the services provided by the Facilities Division'.
  • D. Add 'Project Board, with responsibility for communicating progress to corporate management' to
  • E. Operations and maintenance Interfaces.
  • F. Add 'Facilities Team Manager, with responsibility for the transfer of services provided by the Facilities Division' to Development Interfaces.

Answer: DF

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. DumpSolutions.com now are offering 100% pass ensure PRINCE2-Practitioner dumps! All PRINCE2-Practitioner exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/PRINCE2-Practitioner-dumps/ (282 New Questions)