Professional-Cloud-Architect | All About Free Professional-Cloud-Architect Exam Answers

It is impossible to pass Google Professional-Cloud-Architect exam without any help in the short term. Come to Ucertify soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Google Professional-Cloud-Architect practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Renew Google Certified Professional - Cloud Architect (GCP) practice guides.

Google Professional-Cloud-Architect Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1

The database administration team has asked you to help them improve the performance of their new database server running on Google Compute Engine. The database is for importing and normalizing their performance statistics and is built with MySQL running on Debian Linux. They have an n1-standard-8 virtual machine with 80 GB of SSD persistent disk. What should they change to get better performance from this system?

  • A. Increase the virtual machine's memory to 64 GB.
  • B. Create a new virtual machine running PostgreSQL.
  • C. Dynamically resize the SSD persistent disk to 500 GB.
  • D. Migrate their performance metrics warehouse to BigQuery.
  • E. Modify all of their batch jobs to use bulk inserts into the database.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

Your agricultural division is experimenting with fully autonomous vehicles.
You want your architecture to promote strong security during vehicle operation. Which two architecture should you consider?
Choose 2 answers:

  • A. Treat every micro service call between modules on the vehicle as untrusted.
  • B. Require IPv6 for connectivity to ensure a secure address space.
  • C. Use a trusted platform module (TPM) and verify firmware and binaries on boot.
  • D. Use a functional programming language to isolate code execution cycles.
  • E. Use multiple connectivity subsystems for redundancy.
  • F. Enclose the vehicle's drive electronics in a Faraday cage to isolate chips.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 3

Your customer is receiving reports that their recently updated Google App Engine application is taking approximately 30 seconds to load for some of their users. This behavior was not reported before the update. What strategy should you take?

  • A. Work with your ISP to diagnose the problem.
  • B. Open a support ticket to ask for network capture and flow data to diagnose the problem, then roll back your application.
  • C. Roll back to an earlier known good release initially, then use Stackdriver Trace and logging to diagnose the problem in a development/test/staging environment.
  • D. Roll back to an earlier known good release, then push the release again at a quieter period to investigate.Then use Stackdriver Trace and logging to diagnose the problem.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Stackdriver Logging allows you to store, search, analyze, monitor, and alert on log data and events from Google Cloud Platform and Amazon Web Services (AWS). Our API also allows ingestion of any custom log data from any source. Stackdriver Logging is a fully managed service that performs at scale and can ingest application and system log data from thousands of VMs. Even better, you can analyze all that log data in real time.
References: https://cloud.google.com/logging/

NEW QUESTION 4

You need to evaluate your team readiness for a new GCP project. You must perform the evaluation and create a skills gap plan incorporates the business goal of cost optimization. Your team has deployed two GCP projects successfully to date. What should you do?

  • A. Allocate budget for team trainin
  • B. Set a deadline for the new GCP project.
  • C. Allocate budget for team trainin
  • D. Create a roadmap for your team to achieve Google Cloud certification based on job role.
  • E. Allocate budget to hire skilled external consultant
  • F. Set a deadline for the new GCP project.
  • G. Allocate budget to hire skilled external consultant
  • H. Create a roadmap for your team to achieve Google Cloud certification based on job role.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://services.google.com/fh/files/misc/cloud_center_of_excellence.pdf

NEW QUESTION 5

For this question, refer to the Mountkirk Games case study.
Mountkirk Games wants to set up a continuous delivery pipeline. Their architecture includes many small services that they want to be able to update and roll back quickly. Mountkirk Games has the following requirements:
• Services are deployed redundantly across multiple regions in the US and Europe.
• Only frontend services are exposed on the public internet.
• They can provide a single frontend IP for their fleet of services.
• Deployment artifacts are immutable. Which set of products should they use?

  • A. Google Cloud Storage, Google Cloud Dataflow, Google Compute Engine
  • B. Google Cloud Storage, Google App Engine, Google Network Load Balancer
  • C. Google Kubernetes Registry, Google Container Engine, Google HTTP(S) Load Balancer
  • D. Google Cloud Functions, Google Cloud Pub/Sub, Google Cloud Deployment Manager

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6

Your web application has several VM instances running within a VPC. You want to restrict communications between instances to only the paths and ports you authorize, but you don’t want to rely on static IP addresses or subnets because the app can autoscale. How should you restrict communications?

  • A. Use separate VPCs to restrict traffic
  • B. Use firewall rules based on network tags attached to the compute instances
  • C. Use Cloud DNS and only allow connections from authorized hostnames
  • D. Use service accounts and configure the web application particular service accounts to have access

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7

For this question, refer to the Mountkirk Games case study.
Mountkirk Games' gaming servers are not automatically scaling properly. Last month, they rolled out a new feature, which suddenly became very popular. A record number of users are trying to use the service, but many of them are getting 503 errors and very slow response times. What should they investigate first?

  • A. Verify that the database is online.
  • B. Verify that the project quota hasn't been exceeded.
  • C. Verify that the new feature code did not introduce any performance bugs.
  • D. Verify that the load-testing team is not running their tool against production.

Answer: B

Explanation:
* 503 is service unavailable error. If the database was online everyone would get the 503 error. https://cloud.google.com/docs/quota#capping_usage

NEW QUESTION 8

You are designing a large distributed application with 30 microservices. Each of your distributed microservices needs to connect to a database back-end. You want to store the credentials securely. Where should you store the credentials?

  • A. In the source code
  • B. In an environment variable
  • C. In a secret management system
  • D. In a config file that has restricted access through ACLs

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/docs/authentication/production#providing_credentials_to_your_application

NEW QUESTION 9

One of the developers on your team deployed their application in Google Container Engine with the Dockerfile below. They report that their application deployments are taking too long.
Professional-Cloud-Architect dumps exhibit
You want to optimize this Dockerfile for faster deployment times without adversely affecting the app’s functionality.
Which two actions should you take? Choose 2 answers.

  • A. Remove Python after running pip.
  • B. Remove dependencies from requirements.txt.
  • C. Use a slimmed-down base image like Alpine linux.
  • D. Use larger machine types for your Google Container Engine node pools.
  • E. Copy the source after the package dependencies (Python and pip) are installed.

Answer: CE

Explanation:
The speed of deployment can be changed by limiting the size of the uploaded app, limiting the complexity of the build necessary in the Dockerfile, if present, and by ensuring a fast and reliable internet connection.
Note: Alpine Linux is built around musl libc and busybox. This makes it smaller and more resource efficient than traditional GNU/Linux distributions. A container requires no more than 8 MB and a minimal installation to disk requires around 130 MB of storage. Not only do you get a fully-fledged Linux environment but a large selection of packages from the repository.
References: https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/google-appengine/hZMEkmmObDU https://www.alpinelinux.org/about/

NEW QUESTION 10

Your company's test suite is a custom C++ application that runs tests throughout each day on Linux virtual machines. The full test suite takes several hours to complete, running on a limited number of on premises servers reserved for testing. Your company wants to move the testing infrastructure to the cloud, to reduce the amount of time it takes to fully test a change to the system, while changing the tests as little as possible. Which cloud infrastructure should you recommend?

  • A. Google Compute Engine unmanaged instance groups and Network Load Balancer
  • B. Google Compute Engine managed instance groups with auto-scaling
  • C. Google Cloud Dataproc to run Apache Hadoop jobs to process each test
  • D. Google App Engine with Google Stackdriver for logging

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/instance-groups/
Google Compute Engine enables users to launch virtual machines (VMs) on demand. VMs can be launched from the standard images or custom images created by users.
Managed instance groups offer autoscaling capabilities that allow you to automatically add or remove instances from a managed instance group based on increases or decreases in load. Autoscaling helps your applications gracefully handle increases in traffic and reduces cost when the need for resources is lower.

NEW QUESTION 11

You are creating an App Engine application that uses Cloud Datastore as its persistence layer. You need to retrieve several root entities for which you have the identifiers. You want to minimize the overhead in operations performed by Cloud Datastore. What should you do?

  • A. Create the Key object for each Entity and run a batch get operation
  • B. Create the Key object for each Entity and run multiple get operations, one operation for each entity
  • C. Use the identifiers to create a query filter and run a batch query operation
  • D. Use the identifiers to create a query filter and run multiple query operations, one operation for each entity

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/datastore/docs/concepts/entities#datastore-datastore-batch-upsert-nodejs

NEW QUESTION 12

Your organization wants to control IAM policies for different departments independently, but centrally. Which approach should you take?

  • A. Multiple Organizations with multiple Folders
  • B. Multiple Organizations, one for each department
  • C. A single Organization with Folder for each department
  • D. A single Organization with multiple projects, each with a central owner

Answer: C

Explanation:
Folders are nodes in the Cloud Platform Resource Hierarchy. A folder can contain projects, other folders, or a combination of both. You can use folders to group projects under an organization in a hierarchy. For example, your organization might contain multiple departments, each with its own set of GCP resources. Folders allow you to group these resources on a per-department basis. Folders are used to group resources that share common IAM policies. While a folder can contain multiple folders or resources, a given folder or resource can have exactly one parent.
References: https://cloud.google.com/resource-manager/docs/creating-managing-folders

NEW QUESTION 13

You are deploying a PHP App Engine Standard service with SQL as the backend. You want to minimize the number of queries to the database.
What should you do?

  • A. Set the memcache service level to dedicate
  • B. Create a key from the hash of the query, and return database values from memcache before issuing a query to Cloud SQL.
  • C. Set the memcache service level to dedicate
  • D. Create a cron task that runs every minute to populate the cache with keys containing query results.
  • E. Set the memcache service level to share
  • F. Create a cron task that runs every minute to save all expected queries to a key called “cached-queries”.
  • G. Set the memcache service level to share
  • H. Create a key called “cached-queries”, and return database values from the key before using a query to Cloud SQL.

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/appengine/docs/standard/php/memcache/using

NEW QUESTION 14

Your company's user-feedback portal comprises a standard LAMP stack replicated across two zones. It is deployed in the us-central1 region and uses autoscaled managed instance groups on all layers, except the database. Currently, only a small group of select customers have access to the portal. The portal meets a 99.99% availability SLA under these conditions However next quarter, your company will be making the portal available to all users, including unauthenticated users. You need to develop a resiliency testing strategy to ensure the system maintains the SLA once they introduce additional user load. What should you do?

  • A. Capture existing users input, and replay captured user load until autoscale is triggered on all layer
  • B. At the same time, terminate all resources in one of the zones.
  • C. Create synthetic random user input, replay synthetic load until autoscale logic is triggered on at least one layer, and introduce "chaos" to the system by terminating random resources on both zones.
  • D. Expose the new system to a larger group of users, and increase group ' size each day until autoscale logic is tnggered on all layer
  • E. At the same time, terminate random resources on both zones.
  • F. Capture existing users input, and replay captured user load until resource utilization crosses 80%. Also,derive estimated number of users based on existing users usage of the app, and deploy enough resources to handle 200% of expected load.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15

Your application needs to process credit card transactions. You want the smallest scope of Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance without compromising the ability to analyze transactional data and trends relating to which payment methods are used. How should you design your architecture?

  • A. Create a tokenizer service and store only tokenized data.
  • B. Create separate projects that only process credit card data.
  • C. Create separate subnetworks and isolate the components that process credit card data.
  • D. Streamline the audit discovery phase by labeling all of the virtual machines (VMs) that process PCI data.
  • E. Enable Logging export to Google BigQuery and use ACLs and views to scope the data shared with the auditor.

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/solutions/pci-dss-compliance-in-gcp

NEW QUESTION 16

Your company has multiple on-premises systems that serve as sources for reporting. The data has not been maintained well and has become degraded over time. You want to use Google-recommended practices to detect anomalies in your company data. What should you do?

  • A. Upload your files into Cloud Storag
  • B. Use Cloud Datalab to explore and clean your data.
  • C. Upload your files into Cloud Storag
  • D. Use Cloud Dataprep to explore and clean your data.
  • E. Connect Cloud Datalab to your on-premises system
  • F. Use Cloud Datalab to explore and clean your data.
  • G. Connect Cloud Dataprep to your on-premises system
  • H. Use Cloud Dataprep to explore and clean your data.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/dataprep/

NEW QUESTION 17
......

Thanks for reading the newest Professional-Cloud-Architect exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumps-hub.com Professional-Cloud-Architect dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumps-hub.com/Professional-Cloud-Architect-dumps.html (170 Q&As Dumps)